You are here: Home

Aquifer Codes

State Cd Aqfr Cd Aqfr Nm
00 200CRSL Crystalline Rocks
01 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
01 110QRNR Quaternary System
01 110QRRT Quaternary-Tertiary Systems
01 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
01 111CSTL Coastal Deposits
01 111HCPC Holocene-Pleistocene Series
01 111HLCN Holocene Series
01 111LTAV Low Terrace Deposits, Alluvium
01 111RGLT Regolith
01 111RSDM Residuum
01 111SPRL Saprolite
01 112HGTC High Terrace Deposits
01 112IMTC Intermediate Terrace Deposits
01 112LTRC Low Terrace Deposits
01 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
01 112TRRC Terrace Deposits
01 120TRCC Tertiary-Cretaceous Systems
01 120TRTR Tertiary System
01 120UTRTR Tertiary System
01 121CRNL Citronelle Formation
01 121PLCN Pliocene Series
01 122CTHL Catahoula Sandstone
01 122CTHLS Catahoula Sandstone
01 122MCEC Miocene-Eocene Series
01 122MOCN Miocene Series
01 122PHMK Paynes Hammock Sand
01 122RSDM Residuum-South Alabama
01 123BCTN Bucatunna Clay Member of Byram Formation
01 123BYRM Byram Formation
01 123CCKS Chickasawhay Limestone
01 123FRHL Forest Hill Sand
01 123GLND Glendon Limestone Member of Byram Formation
01 123MRNN Marianna Limestone
01 123OLGC Oligocene Series
01 123RDBF Red Bluff Clay
01 123VKBG Vicksburg Group
01 124BLDG Bells Landing Marl Member of Tuscahoma Sand
01 124BSHI Bashi Marl Member of Hatchetigbee Formation
01 124CLBR Claiborne Group
01 124COCO Cocoa Sand Member of Yazoo Clay
01 124EOCN Eocene Series
01 124GGLG Greggs Landing Marl Member of Tuscahoma Sand
01 124GMPH Grampian Hills Member of Nanafalia Formation
01 124GSPR Gosport Sand
01 124GVCK Gravel Creek Sand Member of Nanafalia Formation
01 124HCGB Hatchetigbee Formation
01 124JCKS Jackson Group
01 124LSBN Lisbon Formation
01 124MDBC Moodys Branch Formation
01 124MRDN Meridian Sand Member of Tallahatta Formation
01 124NSHB Neshoba Sand Member of Tallahatta Formation
01 124NTCK North Twistwood Creek Member of Yazoo Clay
01 124OCAL Ocala Limestone
01 124PCHT Pachuta Marl Member of Yazoo Clay
01 124SHBT Shubuta Member of Yazoo Clay
01 124TLLT Tallahatta Formation
01 124WLCX Wilcox Group
01 124WLCXG Wilcox Group
01 124YZOO Yazoo Clay
01 125CLBF Coal Bluff Marl Member of Naheola Formation
01 125CLTN Clayton Formation
01 125MCBD Mc Bryde Limestone Member of Clayton Formation
01 125MDWY Midway Group
01 125MLDG Matthews Landing Marl Member of Porters Creek Clay
01 125NHOL Naheola Formation
01 125NNFL Nanafalia Formation
01 125OKHL Oak Hill Member of Naheola Formation
01 125PLCN Paleocene Series
01 125PNBR Pine Barren Member of Clayton Formation
01 125PRCK Porters Creek Clay
01 125SLMN Salt Mountain Limestone
01 125TSCM Tuscahoma Sand
01 125WLCX Wilcox Group
01 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
01 210CCJC Cretaceous-Jurassic Systems
01 210CRCS Cretaceous System
01 211ARCL Arcola Limestone Member of Mooreville Chalk
01 211BLFN Blufftown Formation
01 211BLFP Bluffport Marl Member of Demopolis Chalk
01 211COKR Coker Formation
01 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
01 211CSST Cusseta Sand Member of Rirley Formation
01 211CUST Cusseta Sand Member of Ripley Formation
01 211DMPL Demopolis Chalk
01 211EMCS Eutaw-Mc Shan Formations, Undifferentiated
01 211EOLN Eoline Member
01 211EUTW Eutaw Formation
01 211GORD Gordo Formation
01 211MCSN Mc Shan Formation
01 211MRVL Mooreville Chalk
01 211MSSV Massive Sand
01 211PBLF Prairie Bluff Chalk
01 211PROT Perote Member of Providence Sand
01 211PVDC Providence Sand
01 211RPLY Ripley Formation
01 211SELM Selma Group
01 211SRGR Stringer Sand
01 211TBGB Tombigbee Sand Member of Eutaw Formation
01 211TSCL Tuscaloosa Group
01 211TSCLL Tuscaloosa Group, Lower
01 211TSCLM Tuscaloosa Group, Middle
01 211TSCLU Tuscaloosa Group, Upper
01 211TUCL Tuscaloosa Group
01 211TUCLL Tuscaloosa Group, Lower Member
01 211TUCLM Tuscaloosa Group, Middle Member
01 211TUCLU Tuscaloosa Group, Upper Member
01 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
01 217VICK Vick Formation
01 220JCTC Jurassic-Triassic Systems
01 220JRSC Jurassic System
01 230TCPM Triassic-Permian Systems
01 230TRSC Triassic System
01 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
01 310PMPV Permian-Pennsylvanian Systems
01 310PRMN Permian System
01 320PRKD Parkwood Formation
01 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
01 320PVMP Pennsylvanian-Mississippian Systems
01 324PSLVL Middle-Lower Pennsylvanian Series
01 324PSVL Pottsville Formation
01 330MSSP Mississippian System
01 331BNGR Bangor Limestone
01 331FLYD Floyd Shale
01 331HRSL Hartselle Sandstone
01 331MNGL Monteagle Limestone
01 331MSSPU Mississippian, Upper
01 331PNNG Pennington Formation
01 331PRDM Pride Mountain Formation
01 331TCMB Tuscumbia Limestone
01 337FRPN Fort Payne Chert/formation
01 337MPDV Mississippian-Devonian System
01 337MSSPL Mississippian, Lower
01 337MURY Maury Formation
01 340DVNM Devonian System
01 340DVSL Devonian-Silurian Systems
01 341CTNG Chattanooga Shale
01 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
01 344DVNNM Devonian, Middle
01 344DVSL Devonian-Silurian Systems
01 344FRGM Frog Mountain Sandstone
01 350RDMN Red Mountain Formation
01 350SLRN Silurian System
01 354WYNE Wayne Group
01 357BFLD Brassfield Limestone
01 360ODVC Ordovician System
01 361FRVL Fernvale Limestone
01 361INMN Inman Formation
01 361LPRS Leipers Limestone
01 361MNNI Mannie Shale
01 361ODVCU Ordovician, Upper
01 361SQTC Sequatchie Formation
01 364ATNS Athens Shale
01 364ATTL Attalla Chert Conglomerate Member of Chickamauga Limestone
01 364BGBC Bigby and Cannon Limestones
01 364CKMG Chickamauga Limestone
01 364CLVM Colvin Mountain Sandstone
01 364CRRS Carters Limestone
01 364CTYS Catheys Limestone
01 364GEPR Greensport Formation
01 364HRMG Hermitage Formation
01 364LLOK Little Oak Limestone
01 364LNOR Lenoir Limestone
01 364NSVL Nashville Group
01 364ODVCM Ordovician, Middle
01 364SRVR Stones River Group
01 367CPPC Chepultepec Dolomite
01 367KNOX Knox Group
01 367KNOXG Knox Group
01 367LNGV Longview Limestone
01 367NEWL Newala Limestone
01 367ODVCL Ordovician, Lower
01 367ODVL Odenville Limestone
01 367OVCB Ordovician-Cambrian Systems
01 370CBPB Cambrian System-Precambrian Erathem
01 370CMBR Cambrian System
01 371BIBB Bibb Dolomite
01 371CMBRD Upper-Middle Cambrian Series
01 371CMBRU Cambrian, Upper
01 371CNSG Conasauga Formation
01 371CPRG Copper Ridge Dolomite
01 371KNOX Knox Group
01 374BFLD Brierfield Dolomite
01 374CMBRM Cambrian, Middle
01 374CNSG Conasauga Formation
01 374KTON Ketona Dolomite
01 377CMBRL Lower Cambrian Series
01 377ROME Rome Formation
01 377SHDY Shady Dolomite
01 377WESR Weisner Quartzite
01 377WSNR Weisner Quartzite
01 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
01 BASEMENT Basement
01 BEDROCK Bedrock
02 000MCRL Mount Crillon Gabbro
02 000SELS St Elias Schist
02 000UNNB Union Bay Ultramafic Complex
02 100ILRK Ilyirak Gravel
02 100NLJN Nellie Juan Granite
02 100SGVK Saligvik Gravel
02 100WLCV Williwaw Cove Formation
02 110ARCP Arch Point Basalt
02 110ASSK Ashishik Basalt
02 110BCKP Black Point Basalt
02 110BLDR Buldir Volcanics
02 110BRRW Barrow Unit, Gubik Formation
02 110BSPP Bishop Point Volcanic Mudflow
02 110CHRT Chariot Gravel
02 110CRCK Crater Creek Basalt
02 110DSKN Dushkin Basalt
02 110EDRP Eider Point Basalt
02 110EGMB Edgecumbe Volcanics
02 110KNTN Kanaton Basalts
02 110LLSK Little Sitkin Dacite
02 110LPVF Little Pavlof Agglomerate
02 110MDRV Mead River Unit of Gubik Formation
02 110MEGB Mount Edgecumbe Ash Bed of Forest Creek Formation
02 110MEMS Mount Emmons Volcanics
02 110MGRG Mount Griggs Volcanics
02 110MNHG Mount Hague Volcanics
02 110NJCK New Jersey Creek Lava
02 110PCHN Pochnoi Volcanics
02 110PRPN Pratt Point Dacite Member, Little Sitkin Dacite
02 110PRSP Patterson Point Formation
02 110PVFS Pavlof Sisters Volcanics
02 110PVLF Pavlof Volcanics
02 110QRNR Quaternary System
02 110RDBL Ready Bullion Formation
02 110RDHD Round Head Basalts
02 110SGLF Sugarloaf Lava Flows
02 110SKCF Skull Cliff Unit, Gubik Formation
02 110SKNP Sitkin Point Formation
02 110TLVK Tlevak Basalt
02 110VLCB Volcano Bay Basalt Flow of Mount Hague Volcanics
02 110WRGL Wrangell Lava
02 110WSCV West Cove Member, Little Sitkin Dacite
02 111ADMS Adams Formation
02 111BERG Berg Formation
02 111BKRP Black Rapids Drift
02 111CHEN Chena Alluvium
02 111CLCK Clear Creek Drift
02 111CRQU Cirque Drift
02 111DBLP Double Point Dacite
02 111ENGR Engineer Loess
02 111FNMN Fan Mountain Drift
02 111FRBK Fairbanks Loess
02 111FRCK Forest Creek Formation
02 111FXHL Fox Hill Flow
02 111GLCB Glacier Bay Till
02 111JRVS Jarvis Ash Bed of Engineer Loess
02 111KMRV Katmai River Tuff Flow
02 111LSJM Lost Jim Lava Flow
02 111MTRD Mount Trident Andesite
02 111MUIR Muir Till
02 111OKMK Okmok Volcanics
02 111SLRV Seal River Formation
02 111TNNL Tunnel Drift
02 111TSMN Tustumena Drift
02 111WLBR Wilbur Ash Bed of Engineer Loess
02 111WRVR White River Ash Bed of Engineer Loess
02 112ADGK Adagdak Volcanics
02 112AKRK Anayaknaurak Drift
02 112AKVK Anaktuvuk River Drift
02 112ALEV Antler Valley Drift
02 112ALPM Alapah Mountain Drift
02 112ALVL Antler Valley Drift
02 112ANAL Anvil Formation
02 112ANDR Andrew Volcanics
02 112ANUK Anuk Sand
02 112AVKL Anivak Lake Drift
02 112BDDM Banded Mountain Drift
02 112BERG Bering Formation
02 112BGCV Bootlegger Cove Clay
02 112BKLK Brooks Lake Drift
02 112BRLB Bristol Bay Gravel
02 112BRNG Bering Formation
02 112BRWN Browne Drift
02 112CBHL Caribou Hills Drift
02 112CGVN Chagvan Drift
02 112CKIL Cook Inlet Gravel
02 112CLCK Clara Creek Drift
02 112CMBL Chamberlin Drift
02 112CMLL Camille Lava Flow
02 112CPRV Copper River Gravel
02 112CRLO Carlo Till
02 112CRPL Cripple Gravel
02 112CRTR Crater Creek Basalt
02 112CTNK Chatanika Ash Bed of Goldstream Formation
02 112DELT Delta Drift
02 112DELTD Delta Drift
02 112DFDB Driftwood Bay Lavas
02 112DGCK Darling Creek Drift
02 112DNLI Denali Drift
02 112DNLL Donnelly Drift
02 112DONE Dome Ash Bed of Gold Hill Loess
02 112DRCK Dry Creek Drift
02 112DSNC Dawson Cut Formation
02 112EGLK Eight Lake Drift
02 112EKLN Eklutna Drift
02 112ESTR Ester Ash Bed of Gold Hill Loess
02 112EVA Eva Formation
02 112FLCK Fluorite Creek Gravel
02 112FLXM Flaxman Formation
02 112FNTO Faneto Formation
02 112FOX Fox Gravel
02 112FRLL Farewell Drift
02 112FRPK Frosty Peak Volcanics
02 112GLDH Gold Hill Loess
02 112GLDM Goldstream Formation
02 112GRNC Granite Canyon Till
02 112GSLG Gosling Volcanics
02 112GUBK Gubik Formation
02 112HELY Healy Drift
02 112HMRV Home River Drift
02 112IKLK Itkillik Drift
02 112IMRK Imuruk Volcanics
02 112IRCK Iron Creek Drift
02 112JSHL Johnston Hill Drift
02 112KBUK Kobuk Drift
02 112KEMK Kemuk Drift
02 112KMUK Kemuk Drift
02 112KNIK Knik Drift
02 112KNKK Kanektok Gravels
02 112KOWK Kowak Clay
02 112MCRB Massacre Bay Formation
02 112MKHL Mak Hill Drift
02 112MKSN Makushin Volcanics
02 112MRZV Morzhovoi Volcanics
02 112NMRV Nome River Drift
02 112NNVK Nunivak Flows
02 112NPTN Naptowne Drift
02 112PTRS Peters Drift
02 112RLCK Riley Creek Drift
02 112SCRD Schrader Drift
02 112SLFK Slow Fork Drift
02 112SLTN Selatna Drift
02 112SMLK Salmon Lake Drift
02 112SRUK Siruk Creek Drift
02 112SVKK Sagavanirktok River Drift
02 112TANN Tanana Formation
02 112TOGK Togiak Gravels
02 112UNLK Unaluk Drift
02 112VNHR Van Horn Formation
02 112WLLR Weller Drift
02 112YKTG Yakataga Formation
02 120ADRB Andrew Bay Volcanics
02 120AGTT Agattu Beds
02 120AMCK Amchitka Formation
02 120ATTU Attu Formation
02 120BKFK Belkofski Tuff
02 120BLUG Beluga Formation
02 120BVDV Beaverhead Valley Volcanics
02 120CCKL Chickaloon Formation
02 120CDLV Cathedral Valley Agglomerate
02 120CHPN Chapin Bed
02 120CHTN Chuitna Member of Tyonek Formation
02 120CKPN Chitka Point Formation
02 120CKSK Chuniksak Formation
02 120COPR Cooper Bed of Kenai Formation
02 120CRKF Chirikof Formation
02 120CRTS Curtis Seam of Kenai Formation
02 120DKID Duke Island Ultramafic Complex
02 120FGRB Finger Bay Volcanics
02 120FRDK Frederika Formation
02 120FRPL Fairplay Syenite
02 120GKON Gakona Formation
02 120GTMN Getmuna Rhyolite Group
02 120HLKK Holokuk Basalt
02 120HMCK Hemlock Formation
02 120HRVR Hayes River Beds
02 120JSVL Jonesville Coal Group, Chickaloon Formation
02 120KENI Kenai Formation
02 120KGRKG Kougarok Gravel
02 120KGRKV Kugruk Volcanics
02 120KKHB Kiska Harbor Formation
02 120KLFP Kirilof Point Unit, Amchitka Formation
02 120KRGL Krugloi Formation
02 120MDGS Middle Ground Shoal Member, Tyonek Formation
02 120NSGK Nushagak Formation
02 120NUWK Nuwok Formation
02 120NVKV Nevidiskov Formation
02 120ORCA Orca Group
02 120PLSD Palisades Conglomerate
02 120RAT Rat Formation
02 120SNDB Sand Bay Volcanics
02 120SRLG Sterling Formation
02 120SVKK Sagavanirktok Formation
02 120TLVM Twelvemile Beds
02 120TOK Tok Sandstone
02 120TPSY Topsy Formation
02 120TYNK Tyonek Formation
02 120VGBY Vega Bay Formation
02 120WFLD West Foreland Formation
02 120ZRPN Zeto Point Basalt Porphyry
02 121ABRM Albert Rim Lavas
02 121NENN Nenana Gravel
02 121NLRY Nelroy Formation
02 121TCLN Tachilni Formation
02 121TGDK Tugidak Formation
02 121WTRB Waterboot Basalt
02 122BEVR Beaver Pluton
02 122BKFK Belkofski Tuff
02 122BRLK Bear Lake Formation
02 122CNTP Cenotaph Volcanics
02 122CPNS Captains Pluton
02 122GRBK Grubstake Formation
02 122HLCK Healy Creek Formation
02 122KTLL Katalla Formation
02 122KTZN Kootznahoo Formation
02 122LGCK Lignite Creek Formation
02 122MSHK Meshik Formation
02 122NRCP Narrow Cape Formation
02 122PFFY Puffy Member, Katalla Formation
02 122PLCK Poul Creek Formation
02 122SHLR Shaler Pluton
02 122SHMY Shemya Intrusive Complex
02 122SNCR Sanctuary Formation
02 122SNRN Suntrana Formation
02 122ULSK Unalaska Formation
02 122UNGA Unga Conglomerate Member, Bear Lake Formation
02 123ADMI Admiralty Island Volcanics
02 123BCRK Basin Creek Member, Katalla Formation
02 123BLCK Burls Creek Shale Member of Katalla Formation
02 123BNJP Banjo Point Formation
02 123BVRB Beaver Bay Group
02 123GRCV Gunners Cove Formation
02 123KLTT Kulthieth Formation
02 123KSTK Kushtaka Formation
02 123PNTH Point Hey Member, Katalla Formation
02 123RDWD Redwood Formation
02 123SKDK Sitkalidak Formation
02 123SKNK Sitkinak Formation
02 123SPCK Split Creek Sandstone Member, Katalla Formation
02 123SPVK Stepovak Formation of Beaver Bay Group
02 123TKUM Tokun Formation
02 123TSDK Tsadaka Formation
02 124ADRL Andrew Lake Formation
02 124BNDR Boundary Granodiorite
02 124BNDRG Boundary Granodiorite
02 124GRCK Ghost Rocks Formation
02 124HYDR Hyder Quartz Monzonite
02 124PRMR Premier Coal Group, Chickaloon Formation
02 124SHAW Shaw Coal Bed, Chickaloon Formation
02 124STLR Stillwater Formation
02 124TLST Tolstoi Formation of Beaver Bay Group
02 124WSBN Wishbone Formation
02 125CNTL Cantwell Formation
02 125DVID David Coal Bed of Chickaloon Formation
02 125EMRY Emery Coal Bed of Chickaloon Formation
02 125LLEK Little Eska Coal of Chickaloon Formation
02 125MLND Maitland Coal Bed of Chickaloon Formation
02 125MRTN Martin Coal Bed of Chickaloon Formation
02 200AMCK American Creek Granite
02 200APEX Apex Vein
02 200ASER Asses Ears Granite
02 200BDCK Boulder Creek Quartz Monzonite
02 200CDRB Cedar Bay Granite
02 200CPRM Copper Mountain Amphibolite Schist
02 200ESMY Eshamy Granite
02 200GKON Gakona Diorite
02 200GMUK Gemuk Group
02 200JDHB Judd Harbor Dunite-Peridotite
02 200LDCK Landslide Creek Granodiorite
02 200MCRS Monte Christo Diorite
02 200MDFK Middle Fork Granite
02 200SLCK Slate Creek Granodiorite
02 200WFRK West Fork Granodiorite
02 210BRCK Brine Creek Formation
02 210BRTR Brothers Volcanics
02 210GPCK Gypsum Creek Quartz Monzonite
02 210HLCV Hall Cove Peridotite
02 210HZLN Hazleton Group
02 210JULN Jualin Diorite
02 210KKKM Kuskokwim Group
02 210KLCK Klein Creek Batholith
02 210KLKN Klukwan Magnetite Pyroxenite
02 210KLTG Kaltag Formation
02 210KNPK Kane Peak Ultramafic Complex
02 210KODK Kodiak Formation
02 210MCHG Mc Hugh Complex
02 210MCRK Moonshine Creek Formation
02 210MLOZ Melozi Formation
02 210NULT Nulato Formation
02 210NZNM Natzotin Mountain Series
02 210OKPK Okpilak Granite
02 210RMZF Romanzof Granite
02 210VLDZ Valdez Group
02 211AKRG Arkose Ridge Formation
02 211AYYK Ayiyak Member, Seabee Formation
02 211BRTL Barrow Trail Member, Schrader Bluff Formation
02 211CDLR Chandler Formation
02 211CGNK Chignik Formation
02 211CLVL Colville Group
02 211CRWN Corwin Formation
02 211HOOD Hoodoo Formation
02 211IDRD Iditarod Basalt
02 211KGKK Kogosukruk Tongue, Prince Creek Formation
02 211KGYK Kaguyak Formation
02 211KKKM Kuskokwim Group
02 211MCRG Mac Coll Ridge Formation
02 211NKGN Niakogon Tongue, Chandler Formation
02 211NNLK Ninuluk Formation
02 211NNSK Nanushuk Group
02 211PCCK Prince Creek Formation
02 211RGCK Rogers Creek Member of Schrader Bluff Fm
02 211SCBF Schrader Bluff Formation
02 211SCLZ Schulze Formation
02 211SEBE Seabee Formation
02 211SLHL Sentinel Hill Member Schrader Bluff Formation
02 211SLWL Shale Wall Member, Seabee Formation
02 211SMGN Shumagin Formation
02 211TLVK Tuluvak Tongue, Prince Creek Formation
02 211UGLK Ungalik Conglomerate
02 217BDRM Biederman Argillite
02 217BKID Blashke Islands Ultramafic Complex
02 217BZCK Bonanza Creek Volcanics
02 217CHTT Chititu Formation
02 217DGID Douglas Island Volcanics
02 217FRRM Fortress Mountain Formation
02 217GLNN Glenn Shale
02 217GROD Grandstand Formation
02 217HRND Herendeen Limestone
02 217IPVK Ipevik Formation
02 217KASN Kasaan Greenstone
02 217KENN Keenan Quartzite
02 217KKPK Kukpowruk Formation
02 217KKRV Kuparuk River Sandstone
02 217KLLK Killik Tongue of Chandler Formation
02 217KMIK Kemik Sandstone Member, Okpikruak Formation
02 217KMLK Kisimilok Formation
02 217KNCT Kennicott Formation
02 217KNDK Kandik Formation
02 217KTHL Kathul Graywacke
02 217KYKK Koyukuk Group
02 217NLCN Nelchina Limestone
02 217OGRK Ogotoruk Formation
02 217OKKK Okpikruak Formation
02 217OMLK Oumalik Formation
02 217SITK Sitka Graywacke
02 217SKVC Staniukovich Formation
02 217SLTR Shelter Formation
02 217SMCL Seymour Canal Formation
02 217SPPG Stephens Passage Group
02 217TKPK Tingmerkpuk Formation
02 217TLVK Telavirak Formation
02 217TORK Torok Formation
02 217TPGK Topagoruk Formation
02 217TRDL Treadwell Formation
02 217TUKT Tuktu Formation
02 217YKTK Yakutat Group
02 220BCRK Bitter Creek Formation
02 220KHAZ Khaz Formation of Kelp Bay Group
02 220KLPB Kelp Bay Group
02 220KNGK Kingak Shale
02 220KTSN Kotsina Conglomerate
02 220ORDG Outlet Ridge Ultramafic Gabbro Complex
02 220TXCK Texas Creek Granodiorite
02 220VETA Veta Formation
02 221CHSK Chisik Conglomerate Member of Naknek Formation
02 221CNTN Chinitna Formation
02 221GVID Gravina Island Formation
02 221NKKL Naknek Lake Granite
02 221NKNK Naknek Formation
02 221NZNM Nizina Mountain Formation
02 221PMRY Pomeroy Arkose Member, Naknek Formation
02 221PVLF Paveloff Siltstone Member, Chinitna Formation
02 221RGLC Root Glacier Formation
02 221SGHB Snug Harbor Siltstone Member, Naknek Formation
02 221SLKF Shelikof Formation
02 221TONN Tonnie Siltstone Member, Chinitna Formation
02 224ALTS Aleuts Member of Kialagvik Formation
02 224BLKP Blankenship Formation
02 224BWSR Bowser Formation of Tuxedni Group
02 224CNFL Cynthia Falls Sandstone of Tuxedni Group
02 224FZCK Fitz Creek Siltstone of Tuxedni Group
02 224GIKM Gaikema Sandstone
02 224HZLN Hazelton Group
02 224KGVK Kialagvik Formation
02 224KLSH Kolosh Member, Kialagvik Formation
02 224RDGC Red Glacier Formation of Tuxedni Group
02 224TCRK Twist Creek Siltstone of Tuxedni Group
02 224THNE Thane Volcanic Group
02 224TICK Twist Creek Siltstone of Tuxedni Group
02 224TRCK Twist Creek Siltstone
02 224TRDL Tordrillo Formation
02 224TXDN Tuxedni Group
02 227BDRK Bidarka Formation
02 227BKNM Bokan Mountain Granite
02 227HRNM Horn Mountain Tuff Member, Talkeetna Formation
02 227LBCK Lubbe Creek Formation
02 227MCCR Mc Carthy Formation
02 227MRCK Marsh Creek Breccia Member, Talkeetna Formation
02 227PGCK Portage Creek Agglomerate Member, Talkeetna Formation
02 227SGRV Sag River Sandstone of Prudhoe Bay Group
02 227SKNN Skwentna Group
02 227TKLN Talkeetna Formation
02 230AMPR Amphitheatre Basalt
02 230BLCV Barlow Cove Formation
02 230GNDP Goon Dip Greenstone
02 230GSTN Gastineau Volcanic Group
02 230JACK Jack Limestone
02 230PCPK Pinnacle Peak Phyllite
02 230PRVC Perseverance Slate
02 230SBLK Shublik Formation
02 230TLRM Taylor Mountain Granodiorite
02 230UYAK Uyak Formation
02 230WRFL Waterfall Greenstone
02 230WSRP Whitestripe Marble
02 231BILD Burnt Island Conglomerate
02 231CPPK Chapin Peak Formation
02 231CRLS Cornwallis Limestone
02 231CTSN Chitistone Limestone
02 231HDID Hound Island Volcanics
02 231HMID Hamilton Island Limestone
02 231HYD Hyd Group
02 231KEKU Keku Volcanics
02 231KMSK Kamishak Formation
02 231KRCK Karen Creek Sandstone
02 231KSKL Kuskulana Formation
02 231NBSN Nabesna Limestone
02 231NHNT Nehenta Formation
02 231NIZN Nizina Limestone
02 231NKOL Nikolai Greenstone
02 237IVSK Ivishak Member, Sadlerochit Formation
02 237SDLC Sadlerochit Formation
02 300BDRK Bedrock Undifferentiated
02 300CCMN Cache Mountain Quartz Monzonite
02 300CDPG Casadepaga Schist
02 300CHSN Chisna Formation
02 300CLPK Clark Peak Schist
02 300ESTR Esther Granite
02 300KKRK Katakturuk Dolomite
02 300KLTN Klutina Group
02 300KNUT Kanuti Group
02 300KVPK Keevy Peak Formation
02 300NKOK Nikoka Group
02 300NKPK Neruokpuk Formation
02 300PPTS Puppets Formation
02 300SPBY Sheep Bay Granite
02 300WLES Wales Group
02 300WMHB William Henry Bay Marble
02 310CRCL Circle Volcanics
02 310ECHK Echooka Member, Sadlerochit Formation
02 310HCRK Hasen Creek Formation
02 310MNKM Mankomen Formation
02 310NUKA Nuka Formation
02 310NUKN Noukeen Formation
02 310PYBS Pybus Formation
02 310SCRK Station Creek Formation
02 310SKKK Siksikpuk Formation
02 310SKOL Skolai Group
02 310STEP Step Conglomerate
02 310TKND Tahkandit Limestone
02 317CNNR Cannery Formation
02 317GKGC Gulkana Glacier Formation
02 317GLDH Golden Horn Limestone Lentil, Hasen Creek Formation
02 317HLCK Halleck Formation
02 320ALPH Alapah Limestone of Lisburne Group
02 320KGRK Kogruk Formation of Lisburne Group
02 320LSBR Lisburne Group
02 320NSRK Nasorak Formation of Lisburne Group
02 320RCRK Rainy Creek Basalt
02 320RMPR Rampart Group
02 320RNBM Rainbow Mountain Sequence
02 320SGNB Saginaw Bay Formation
02 320TTLN Tetelna Volcanics
02 320TUPK Tupik Formation of Lisburne Group
02 320WCSM Wachsmuth Limestone of Lisburne Group
02 320WHOO Wahoo Limestone of Lisburne Group
02 324LDRS Ladrones Limestone
02 327KLWK Klawak Formation
02 330CCBF Calico Bluff Formation of Endicott Group
02 330CCRK Chute Creek Member of Totatlanika Schist
02 330CFCK California Creek Member, Totatlanika Schist
02 330ECMN Echo Mountain Formation
02 330ENDC Endicott Group
02 330FDLK Ford Lake Shale
02 330HFRK Hunt Fork Shale of Endicott Group
02 330IKLK Itkilyariak Formation
02 330IVGK Iviagik Formation
02 330IYKN Iyoukeen Formation
02 330KKKK Kekiktuk Conglomerate
02 330KNYT Kanayut Conglomerate of Endicott Group
02 330LVGD Livengood Chert
02 330MCCK Mystic Creek Member, Totatlanika Schist
02 330MCRK Moose Creek Member, Totatlanika Schist
02 330SPCK Sheep Creek Member, Totatlanika Schist
02 330SRLN Strelna Formation
02 330TLNK Totatlanika Schist
02 330WLSL Wellesley Formation
02 331KAYK Kayak Shale of Endicott Group
02 331PRVC Peratrovich Formation
02 337CPTP Cape Thompson Member of Nasorak Formation
02 337KPLK Kapaloak Formation
02 337NOTK Noatak Dandstone
02 337UTKK Utukok Formation
02 340BIRD Baird Group
02 340CDCV Cedar Cove Formation
02 340CLCK Cleary Creek Serpentinite
02 340ELI Eli Limestone of Baird Group
02 340FRRB Freshwater Bay Formation
02 340GMBR Gambier Bay Formation
02 340HLTN Holitna Group
02 340KLCK Kennel Creek Limestone
02 340MCCH Mc Cann Hill Chert
02 340MKDO Mikado Phyllite
02 340RTRT Retreat Group
02 340SJPI St Joseph Island Volcanics
02 340SKJT Skajit Limestone
02 340TGRH Tigaraha Schist
02 340TLVN Tolovana Limestone
02 340TNZN Tonzona Group
02 340WDCP Woodchopper Volcanics
02 341HDBY Hood Bay Formation
02 341KGRK Kugururok Formation
02 341NRVR National River Formation
02 341PRFG Port Refugio Formation
02 341STVR Stuver Member, Kanayut Conglomerate
02 341WDLG Wadeleigh Limestone
02 344AMDMB Amy Dome Metabasalt
02 344AMDMD Amy Dome Metadiorite
02 344AMDMP Amy Dome Metaperidotite
02 344BLCP Black Cap Limestone
02 344CRND Coronados Volcanics
02 344NNOK Nanook Limestone
02 344SLMR Salmontrout Limestone
02 344TKTN Takotna Formation
02 344VLNR Vallenar Formation
02 347KRHN Karheen Formation
02 347RDRV Road River Formation
02 350ANNH Anne He Pluton
02 350TTIN Tatina Group
02 351BPLR Bay of Pillars Formation
02 351HECT Heceta Limestone
02 351KUIU Kuiu Limestone
02 351PMPK Pyramid Peak Limestone
02 351RNDU Rendu Formation
02 351TIDL Tidal Formation
02 351WLGB Willoughby Limestone
02 357DSCN Descon Formation
02 361JRDG Jones Ridge Limestone
02 367FLCK Fossil Creek Volcanics
02 367HLRD Hillard Limestone
02 370SLMN Solomon Schist
02 377ADMS Adams Argillite
02 377FLCK Funnel Creek Limestone
02 400FRML Fortymile Granite
02 400HRRH Hurrah Slate
02 400KGLK Kigluaik Group
02 400NOME Nome Group
02 400PKMM Puckmummie Schist
02 400PLLY Pelly Gneiss
02 400TNDR Tindir Group
02 BASEMENT Basement
02 BEDROCK Bedrock
04 100VLFL Valley Fill
04 104LCMV Locomotive Fanglomerate, Mid-Cenozoic
04 104SLMK Silmurk Formation, Mid-Cenozoic
04 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
04 110QRNR Quaternary System
04 110VLFL Valley Fill
04 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
04 111HLCN Holocene Series
04 111LKBP Lakebeds and Playa Deposits
04 112ALVM Alluvium, Older
04 112ALVMO Alluvium, Older
04 112BLCF Basaltic Flows
04 112BSFL Basin Fill, Upper and Lower, Undifferentiated
04 112BSFLU Basin Fill, Upper
04 112FOLL Fort Lowell Formation, Pleistocene
04 112FRLL Fort Lowell Formation, Pleistocene
04 112GLCC Glacial Colluvium
04 112GLCL Glacial Colluvium
04 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
04 112SDGVU Sand and Gravel, Upper
04 112TERC Terrace (and Surficial) Deposits
04 112TRRC Terrace (and Surficial) Deposits
04 120CDSM Consolidated Sedimentary Rocks, Tertiary and Mesozoic Undifferentiated
04 120DTIL Datil Formation
04 120FCVC Felsic Volcanic Rocks
04 120IRSV Intrusive Rocks
04 120MFCV Mafic Volcanic Rocks
04 120MFFV Mafic and Felsic Volcanic Rocks
04 120SDMR Sedimentary Rocks
04 120TNJA Tinaja Beds, Undifferentiated Tertiary (Pliocene-Miocene)
04 120TNJAU Tinaja Beds, Upper Tertiary (Pliocene-Miocene)
04 120VLCC Volcanic Rocks
04 121BDHC Bidahochi Formation
04 121BDHCL Bidahochi Formation, Lower
04 121BDHCM Bidahochi Formation, Middle
04 121BDHCU Bidahochi Formation, Upper
04 121BLCF Basaltic Flows
04 121BOUS Bouse Formation, Pliocene
04 121BSFLL Basin Fill, Lower
04 121CHSK Chuska Sandstone
04 121LBFM Lower Basin Fill and Miocene Sedimentary Rocks, Undifferentiated
04 121MDCK Muddy Creek Formation
04 121VERD Verde Formation
04 122ARLR Artillery Formation, Miocene
04 122BLAD Basalt-Andisite Flows
04 122BOUS Bouse Formation, Miocene
04 122CPWS Chapin Wash Formation
04 122HSPG Horse Spring, Miocene
04 122HULP Hualapai Limestone
04 122PNTN Pantano Formation, Miocene
04 122SDMR Sedimentary Rocks
04 122TNJAL Tinaja Beds, Lower Miocene
04 122VBAT Volcanic Breccias, Agglomerates or Tuffs
04 122VLCC Volcanic Rocks
04 123FFWT Felsic Flows or Welded Tuffs
04 123HSPG Horse Spring, Oligocene
04 123KDMR Sedimentary Rocks
04 123MFCF Mafic Flows
04 123PNTN Pantano Formation, Oligocene
04 123VBAT Volcanic Breccias, Agglomerates or Tuffs
04 123VLCC Volcanic Rocks
04 124FCVC Felsic Volcanic Rocks
04 124MFCV Mafic Volcanic Rocks
04 124SDMR Sedimentary Rocks
04 125NCMN Nacimiento Formation
04 125OJAM Ojo Alamo Sandstone
04 200FCIV Felsic Intrusive Rocks
04 200FCVC Felsic Volcanic Rocks
04 200MFCV Mafic Volcanic Rocks
04 200MFIV Mafic Intrusive Rocks
04 200SDMR Sedimentary Rocks
04 200VLCC Volcanic Rocks
04 211ALSN Allison Member of Menefee Formation of Mesaverde Group
04 211BARB Bartlett Barren Member of Crevasse Canyon Formation of Mesaverde Group
04 211BRLB Bartlett Barren Member of Crevasse Canyon Formation of Mesaverde Group
04 211CLFH Cliff House Sandstone of Mesaverde Group
04 211CLRY Cleary Coal Member of Menefee Formation of Mesaverde Group
04 211CRVC Crevasse Canyon Formation of Mesaverde Group
04 211DAKTS Dakota Sandstone
04 211DKOT Dakota Sandstone
04 211DLCO Dilco Coal Member of Crevasse Canyon Formation of Mesaverde Group
04 211DLTN Dalton Sandstone Member of Crevasse Canyon Formation of Mesaverde Grp
04 211FRLD Fruitland Formation
04 211FRMG Farmington Sandstone Member of Kirtland Shale
04 211GLLP Gallup Sandstone
04 211HOST Hosta Tongue of Point Lookout Sandstone of Mesaverde Group
04 211JLPZ Juana Lopez Member of Mancos Shale
04 211KRLDU Kirtland Shale, Upper Shale Member
04 211LWIS Lewis Shale
04 211MENF Menefee Formation
04 211MLTT Mulatto Tongue of Mancos Shale
04 211MNCS Mancos Shale
04 211PCCF Pictured Cliffs Sandstone
04 211PNLK Point Lookout Sandstone
04 211PSCD Pescado Tongue of Mancos Shale
04 211SATN Satan Tongue of Mancos Shale
04 211SDMR Sedimentary Rocks, Undifferentiated
04 211TORV Toreva Formation
04 211WEPO Wepo Formation
04 211YLPN Yale Point Sandstone
04 217BRCN Burro Canyon Formation
04 220NAVJ Navajo Sandstone
04 220NVJO Navajo Sandstone
04 221BLFF Bluff Sandstone
04 221BRSB Brushy Basin Shale Member of Morrison Formation
04 221CAML Carmel Formation
04 221CRML Carmel Formation
04 221CSPG Cow Springs Sandstone
04 221ENRD Entrada Sandstone
04 221ENRDL Entrada Sandstone, Lower
04 221ENRDM Entrada Sandstone, Middle
04 221ENRDU Entrada Sandstone, Upper
04 221MRSN Morrison Formation
04 221RCPR Recapture Shale Member of Morrison Formation
04 221SLWS Salt Wash Sandstone Member of Morrison Formation
04 221SMVL Summerville Formation
04 221SUMV Summerville Formation
04 221TDLT Todilto Limestone
04 221TODL Todilto Limestone
04 221WSRC Westwater Canyon Sandstone Member of Morrison Formation
04 230HSKN Hoskinnini Member of Moenkopi Formation
04 230MNKP Moenkopi Formation
04 231CCRK Church Rock Member of Chinle Formation
04 231CHNL Chinle Formation
04 231CORO Correo Sandstone Bed of Petrified Forest Member of Chinle Formation
04 231CORR Correo Sandstone Bed of Petrified Forest Member of Chinle Formation
04 231CSPG Crane Spring Formation
04 231DSRC Dinosaur Canyon Sandstone Member of Moenave Formation
04 231KYNT Kayenta Formation
04 231LKCK Lukachukai Member of Wingate Sandstone
04 231MNRB Monitor Butte Member of Chinle Formation
04 231MOEV Moenave Formation
04 231MONV Moenave Formation
04 231MRDD Mesa Redondo Member of Chinle Formation
04 231ORCK Owl Rock Member of Chinle Formation
04 231PEFF Petrified Forest Member, Undifferentiated, of Chinle Formation
04 231PFDF Petrified Forest Member, Undifferentiated, of Chinle Formation
04 231PFDFL Petrified Forest Member, Lower, of Chinle Formation
04 231PFDFU Petrified Forest Member, Upper, of Chinle Formation
04 231RCKP Rock Point Member of Wingate Sandstone
04 231SNSL Sonsela Sandstone Bed of Petrified Forest Member of Chinle Formation
04 231SPGD Springdale Sandstone Member of Moenave Formation
04 231SRMP Shinarump Member of Chinle Formation
04 231WNGT Wingate Sandstone
04 234HLBK Holbrook Sandstone Member of Moenkopi Formation
04 237MOQU Moqui Member of Moenkopi Formation
04 237WPTK Wupatki Member of Moenkopi Formation
04 300LMSN Limestone
04 300QRTZ Quartzite
04 300SNDS Sandstone
04 310ABO Abo Formation
04 310CCNN Coconino Sandstone
04 310CDRM Cedar Mesa Sandstone Member of Cutler Formation
04 310CLVL Callville Limestone (Permian-Pennsylvanian-Mississippian)
04 310COCN Coconino Sandstone
04 310CTLR Cutler Formation
04 310DCLL De Chelly Sandstone
04 310DECL De Chelly Sandstone
04 310GLRT Glorieta Sandstone
04 310HLGT Halgaito Tongue of Cutler Formation
04 310HRMT Hermit Shale
04 310KIBB Kaibab Limestone
04 310MBLC Meseta Blanca Sandstone Member of Yeso Formation
04 310NACO Naco Formation
04 310OARK Organ Rock Tongue of Cutler Formation
04 310OGRK Organ Rock Tongue of Cutler Formation
04 310PKON Pakoon Limestone
04 310RICO Rico Formation
04 310SCBH Schnebly Hill Formation
04 310SUPI Supai Formation
04 310SUPIL Supai Formation, Lower
04 310SUPIM Supai Formation, Middle
04 310SUPIU Supai Formation, Upper
04 310SYDR San Ysidro Member of Yeso Formation
04 310TRWP Toroweap Formation
04 310YESO Yeso Formation
04 313SADR San Andres Limestone
04 317QNTP Queantoweap Sandstone
04 319EPLD Esplanade Sandstone
04 320HRMS Hermosa Formation
04 320MOLS Molas Formation
04 327SRPC Suprise Canyon Formation
04 330RDLL Redwall Limestone
04 340TMPB Temple Butte Limestone, of Devonian Age
04 341MRTN Martin Limestone
04 374BGAG Bright Angel Shale
04 374MUAV Muav Limestone
04 374TPTS Tapeats Sandstone
04 400GRCG Granitic Gneiss
04 400GRNT Precambrian Granite
04 400SCST Schist
04 400SDMR Precambrian Sedimentary Rocks
04 BASEMENT Basement
04 BEDROCK Bedrock
05 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
05 100RGLT Regolith
05 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
05 110QRNR Quaternary System
05 110TRRC Terrace Deposits
05 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
05 111HLCN Holocene Series
05 111TRRC Terrace Deposits
05 112ALVM Alluvium
05 112MRVA Mississippi River Valley Alluvial Aquifers
05 112MRVAA Mississippi River Valley Alluvial Aquifers
05 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
05 112PRARC Pleistocene Prairie Complex
05 112PRIR Pleistocene Prairie Complex
05 112TRRC Terrace Deposits
05 112VLTR Valley Trains, Pleistocene
05 120TRTR Tertiary System
05 121PLCN Pliocene Series
05 12405MP 500-foot Sand (Memphis Aquifer)
05 12414WX 1400-foot Sand (Lower Wilcox Aquifer)
05 124CCKF Cockfield Formation of Claiborne Group
05 124CKMN Cook Mountain Formation
05 124CLBR Claiborne Group
05 124CRRZ Carrizo Sand
05 124CRVR Cane River Formation
05 124EOCN Eocene Series
05 124JCKS Jackson Group
05 124RDFD Redfield Formation
05 124SPRT Sparta Sand
05 124WBLF White Bluff Formation
05 124WLCX Wilcox Group
05 124WLCXG Wilcox Group
05 125CLTN Clayton Formation
05 125MDWY Midway Group
05 125PLCN Paleocene Series
05 125PRCK Porters Creek Clay
05 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
05 210CRCS Cretaceous System
05 211AKDP Arkadelphia Marl
05 211ANNN Annona Chalk
05 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
05 211MLBK Marlbrook Marl
05 211NCTC Nacatoch Sand
05 211NPLS Nepheline Syenite
05 211SRTG Saratoga Chalk
05 212BRNS Brownstown Marl
05 212OZAN Ozan Formation
05 212TOKO Tokio Formation
05 212WDBN Woodbine Formation
05 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
05 217DLGT Delight Sand
05 217DQUN De Queen Limestone
05 217DRKS Dierks Limestone
05 217PIKE Pike Gravel
05 217ULMT Ultima Thule Gravel Member of Holly Creek Formation
05 218GDLD Goodland Limestone
05 218HLCK Holly Creek Formation
05 218PLXY Paluxy Sand
05 218TRNT Trinity Group
05 220JRSC Jurassic System
05 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
05 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
05 325BGGY Boggy Shale
05 325DSMS Des Moinesian Series
05 325HRSR Hartshorne Sandstone
05 325MCAL McAlester Shale
05 325SVNN Savanna Sandstone
05 326ATKN Atokan Series
05 326ATOK Atoka Formation
05 328BLVD Bloyd Shale
05 328BLYD Bloyd Shale
05 328BRND Brentwood Limestone Member of Bloyd Shale
05 328BRTD Brentwood Limestone Member of Bloyd Shale
05 328CNHL Cane Hill Member of Hale Formation
05 328HALE Hale Formation
05 328JKFK Jackfork Sandstone
05 328JSVL Johns Valley Shale
05 328KSLR Kessler Limestone Member of Bloyd Shale
05 328MRRN Morrowan Series
05 328MRRW Morrowan Series
05 328PRGV Prairie Grove Member of Hale Formation
05 328WLSY Woolsey Sandstone Member of Bloyd Shale
05 330ARKS Arkansas Novaculite
05 330BOON Boone Formation
05 330CTNG Chattanooga Shale
05 330HNTF Hatton Tuff Lentil of Stanley Shale
05 330HSPG Hot Springs Sandstone
05 330MSSP Mississippian System
05 330STNL Stanley Shale
05 331BSVL Batesville Sandstone
05 331HDVL Hindsville Limestone
05 331MFLD Moorefield Formation
05 331MSSPU Mississippian, Upper
05 331PTKN Pitkin Limestone
05 331RDDL Ruddell Shale
05 331WDNG Wedington Sandstone Member of Fayetteville Shale
05 332FTVL Fayetteville Shale
05 337MSSPL Mississippian, Lower
05 337STJO St Joe Limestone Member of Boone Formation
05 340DVNN Devonian System
05 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
05 341SLMR Sylamore Sandstone Member of Chattanooga Shale
05 341SYMR Sylamore Sandstone Member of Chattanooga Shale
05 344CLFT Clifty Limestone
05 344DVNNM Devonian, Middle
05 347DVNNL Devonian, Lower
05 347PNRS Penters Chert
05 350BLCK Blaylock Sandstone
05 350MSRM Missouri Mountain Slate
05 350SCLR St Clair Limestone
05 350SLRN Silurian System
05 357BFLD Brassfield Limestone
05 357LFRT Lafferty Limestone
05 357SLRNL Silurian, Lower
05 360ODVC Ordovician System
05 361CSON Cason Shale
05 361FRVL Fernvale Limestone
05 361ODVCU Ordovician, Upper
05 361PKCK Polk Creek Shale
05 364BGFK Bigfork Chert
05 364EVRN Everton Formation
05 364JCHM Joachim Dolomite
05 364KMCK Kimmswick Limestone
05 364ODVCM Ordovician, Middle
05 364PLTN Plattin Limestone
05 364STPR St Peter Sandstone
05 367BKRK Black Rock Formation
05 367BLKL Blakely Sandstone
05 367CRLM Crystal Mountain Sandstone
05 367CTTR Cotter Dolomite
05 367GNTR Gunter Sandstone Member of Van Buren Formation
05 367GSCD Gasconade Dolomite
05 367GUNR Gunter Sandstone Member of Van Buren Formation
05 367MZRN Mazarn Shale
05 367ODVCL Ordovician, Lower
05 367RBDX Roubidoux Formation
05 367SMVL Smithville Formation
05 367VNBR Van Buren Formation
05 367WMBL Womble Shale
05 368JFRC Jefferson City Dolomite
05 368PWLL Powell Dolomite
05 370CLLR Collier Shale
05 370CMBR Cambrian System
05 371BNTR Bonneterre Dolomite
05 371CMBRU Cambrian, Upper
05 371DRBD Derby-Doerun Formations
05 371DVIS Davis Formation
05 371ELVS Elvins Group
05 371EMNC Eminence Dolomite
05 371LMTT Lamotte Sandstone
05 371POTS Potosi Dolomite
05 400IGNS Precambrian Igneous Rocks
05 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
05 BASEMENT Basement
05 BEDROCK Bedrock
06 100CLDD Consolidated Rocks
06 100CNTL Cenezoic continental deposit
06 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
06 100MRIN Cenezoic marine deposits
06 100SCMV Sacramento Valley Aquifer
06 100VLFL Valley-Fill Deposits
06 110A A-Clay
06 110ALVF Alluvial Fan Deposits
06 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
06 110MRIN Quaternary marine deposits
06 110QRNR Quaternary System
06 110VLFL Valley Fill
06 1110008 80-foot Gravel
06 111A A-Clay
06 111ALCR Alluvium of the Coast Range (Pliocene-Holocene)
06 111ALCRY Alluvium of the Coast Range, Younger (Pleistocene-Holocene)
06 111ALVF Alluvial Fan Deposits
06 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
06 111ALVMO Alluvium, Older
06 111ALVMY Alluvium, Younger
06 111ATSE Alluvium of the Tehachapi and San Emigdio Mountains
06 111ATSEY Alluvium of the Tehachapi and San Emigdio Mts, Younger (Plei-Holo)
06 111AVSN Alluvium of the Sierra Nevada
06 111AVSNY Alluvium of the Sierra Nevada, Younger (Pleistocene-Holocene)
06 111B B-Clay (Holocene-Pleistocene)
06 111BTVL Butte Valley Basalt
06 111CLVM Colluvium
06 111CNTL Holocene continental deposits
06 111CSTL Coastal Deposits
06 111D D-Clay (Holocene-Pleistocene)
06 111DUNE Dune Sand
06 111FLDB Flood-Basin Deposits
06 111FVGC Fluvioglacial Deposits
06 111GSPR Gaspur Water-Bearing Zone
06 111HCPC Holocene-Pleistocene Series
06 111HLCN Holocene Series
06 111LCRM Lacustrine and Marsh Deposits (Holocene-Pliocene)
06 111LDLD Landslide Deposits
06 111LKBP Lakebeds and Playa Deposits
06 111MJRV Mojave River Channel Deposits
06 111MRNL Morainal Deposits
06 111PLAY Playa Deposits
06 111PLCV Plutos Cave Basalt
06 111RSDM Residuum
06 111RVCL River Channel Deposits
06 111RVTC River Terrace Deposits
06 111SDLK Sand, Lakeshore Deposits
06 111SLPN Salt Pan
06 111TLBR Talbert Water-Bearing Zone
06 111TRRC Terrace Deposits
06 111VHGC Volcanic Rocks of High Cascades
06 111WSKN Whiskeytown Unconsolidated Deposits
06 112ALABE Alluvium Above and Below E-Clay (Miocene-Pleistocene)
06 112ALAEC Alluvium Above E-Clay
06 112ALBEC Alluvium Below E-Clay (Miocene-Pleistocene)
06 112ALVFO Alluvial-Fan Deposits, Older
06 112ALVM Alluvium
06 112ALVMO Alluvium, Older
06 112ARMS Aromas Red Sand
06 112ARSC Arroyo Seco Gravel
06 112BCKK Blackhawk Breccia
06 112BSFL Basin Fill, Upper and Lower, Undifferentiated
06 112BSHP Bishop Tuff
06 112BSLT Basalt
06 112BTTR Battery Formation
06 112C C-Clay
06 112CASS Cass Formation (Pleistocene-Pliocene)
06 112CBZN Cabazon Fanglomerate
06 112CCHE Cache Formation
06 112CNTC Continental Terrace Deposits - Pleistocene
06 112CNTL Continental Deposits (Pleistocene-Pliocene)
06 112CONL Continental Deposits (Pleistocene-Pliocene)
06 112CRCR Corcoran Clay Member of Tulare Formation
06 112CRLT Carlotta Formation
06 112CSTS Casitas Formation
06 112DPSP Dripping Springs Formation
06 112ECC E-Clay or Corcoran Clay Member of Tulare Formation
06 112F F-Clay (Pleistocene-Pliocene)
06 112FROK Fair Oaks Formation
06 112GLEL Glen Ellen Formation
06 112HCHC Huichica Formation
06 112HKTN Hookton Formation
06 112LAKE Lake Deposits
06 112LCSRO Lacustrine Deposits, Older
06 112LHBR La Habra Formation
06 112LKSRO Lakeshore Deposits, Older
06 112LVRM Livermore Gravel
06 112MDST Modesto Formation - Pleistocene
06 112MLRN Millerton Formation
06 112MNZM Montezuma Formation
06 112MRCD Merced Formation
06 112MRTC Marine Terrace Deposits
06 112MXLK Manix Lake Beds
06 112ORCT Orcutt Formation
06 112PALA Pala Conglomerate
06 112PAUB Pauba Formation
06 112PCKD Packwood Gravel
06 112PCPC Pleistocene-Pliocene Series
06 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
06 112PLVD Palos Verdes Sand
06 112PRBL Paso Robles Formation
06 112PUMC Pumice Cones (Pleistocene-Pliocene)
06 112RVBK Riverbank Formation - Pleistocene
06 112SBRB Santa Barbara Formation
06 112SCLR Santa Clara Formation
06 112SDDSO Sand Dune Deposits, Older
06 112SDMS San Dimas Formation
06 112SLIN Saline Deposits
06 112SLVD Silverado Water-Bearing Zone
06 112SNBN San Benito Gravels
06 112SPDR San Pedro Formation
06 112SUGS Saugus Formation
06 112TKLK Turlock Lake Formation - Pleistocene
06 112TLLK Turlock Lake Formation - Pleistocene
06 112TMCL Temecula Arkose
06 112TMSP Timms Point Silt
06 112TUCRL Tulare Formation, Lower
06 112TUCRU Tulare Formation, Upper
06 112TULA Tulare Formation
06 112TULR Tulare Formation
06 112VCTR Victor Formation
06 112VLCC Volcanic Rocks
06 120CNNL Continental Rocks
06 120CNTL Continental Rocks
06 120MRIN Marine Deposits
06 120SDMR Sedimentary Rocks
06 120SVCC Sedimentary Rocks of Volcanic Origin
06 120TRTR Tertiary System
06 120VCWC Volcanic Rocks, Western Cascades
06 120VLCC Volcanic Rocks
06 121AVRD Anaverde Formation
06 121BOUS Bouse Formation, Pliocene
06 121BSFLL Basin Fill, Lower
06 121CHNC Chanac Formation
06 121CREG Careaga Formation
06 121DURT Duarte Conglomerate
06 121ECGN Etchegoin Formation
06 121FOXN Foxen Mudstone
06 121FRND Fernando Formation
06 121HGVL Hungry Valley Formation
06 121KRRV Kern River Formation
06 121LAKE Lake Deposits
06 121LBFM Lower Basin Fill and Miocene Sedimentary Rocks, Undifferentiated
06 121LGUN Laguna Formation
06 121LSMD Los Medanos Formation
06 121LWLR Lawlor Tuff
06 121MCOG Miocene-Oligocene Series
06 121MLLD Mulholland Formation
06 121MRTN Merten Formation (Pliocene-Miocene)
06 121NGUL Niguel Formation
06 121NMLK Nomlaki Tuff Member of Tehama and Tuscan Formations
06 121ORND Orinda Formation
06 121PCMC Pliocene-Miocene Series
06 121PICOU Pico Formation, Upper
06 121PLCN Pliocene Series
06 121PNOL Pinole Tuff
06 121PRSM Purisima Formation
06 121PRSML Purisima Formation, Lower Member
06 121PRSMM Purisima Formation, Middle Member
06 121PRSMU Purisima Formation, Upper Member
06 121PTLM Petaluma Formation - Pliocene
06 121PUCB Punchbowl Formation (Pliocene-Miocene)
06 121RCRD Ricardo Formation (Pliocene-Miocene)
06 121SBVC Sutter Buttes Volcanic Rocks
06 121SCRZ Santa Cruz Mudstone
06 121SGRG St George Formation
06 121SNDS Sandstone, Unnamed
06 121SNJQ San Joaquin Formation
06 121SNMT San Mateo Formation
06 121SNTM San Timoteo Beds
06 121SONM Sonoma Volcanics
06 121SSQC Sisquoc Formation
06 121TEHM Tehama Formation
06 121TSCN Tuscan Formation
06 122BENA Bena Gravel
06 122BOUS Bouse Formation, Miocene
06 122BPST Bopesta Formation
06 122BRNS Briones Sandstone
06 122CLRM Claremont Shale
06 122CNTL Continental Deposits
06 122CPSR Capistrano Formation
06 122CRBO Cierbo Sandstone
06 122EMDN El Modena Volcanics
06 122ESCD Escudo Sandstone
06 122FISS Fiss Fanglomerate
06 122FRMJ Freeman Silt-Jewett Sand
06 122GMHL Gem Hill Formation
06 122HMBR Hambre Formation
06 122ILMN Ilmon Basalt
06 122LMPC Lompico Sandstone
06 122LVID La Vida Member of Puenta Formation
06 122MCOG Miocene-Oligocene Series
06 122MGNS Meganos Formation
06 122MNTR Monterey Shale
06 122MOCN Miocene Series
06 122MODL Modelo Formation
06 122NRLY Neroly Formation
06 122OLCS Olcese Sand
06 122ORSN Oursan Formation
06 122PGML Page Mill Basalt
06 122PLTO Pleito Formation
06 122PMDH Pyramid Hill Sand Member of Jewett Sand
06 122PNCR Pancho Rico Formation - Miocene
06 122POTT Potato Sandstone of Vaughn
06 122PUNT Puente Formation
06 122QNSB Quien Sabe Volcanics
06 122RFRG Reef Ridge Shale
06 122RNDM Round Mountain Silt
06 122RODO Rodeo Shale
06 122SBRN Sobrante Sandstone
06 122SCMC Sycamore Canyon Member of Puente Formation
06 122SDMR Sedimentary Rocks
06 122SESP Sespe Formation
06 122SMLR Simmler Formation
06 122SMRG Santa Margarita Formation
06 122SNRM San Ramon Sandstone
06 122SOFR San Onofre Breccia
06 122SPBL San Pablo Group
06 122SQUL Soquel Member of Puente Formation
06 122TICE Tice Formation
06 122TMBL Temblor Formation
06 122TPNG Topanga Formation
06 122TRPC Tropico Group
06 122VDDR Vedder Sands
06 122VLCC Volcanic Rocks
06 122VQRS Vaqueros Formation or Sandstone
06 122VSPG Valley Springs Formation
06 122VSQZ Vasquez Formation (Miocene-Oligocene)
06 122YORB Yorba Member of Puente Formation
06 122ZYNT Zayante Sandstone
06 123IGLS Ingalls Formation
06 123KRKR Kirker Tuff
06 123KRNG Kreyenhagen Shale or Formation
06 123OGCE Oligocene-Eocene Series
06 123OLGC Oligocene Series
06 123PNCT Pinecate Formation
06 123RDCK Reeds Creek Andesite
06 123SJBS San Juan Bautista Formation
06 123SLRZ San Lorenzo Formation
06 123TSCN Titus Canyon Formation
06 123TUMY Tumey Formation
06 123WLND Wheatland Formation
06 123WVVL Weaverville Formation
06 124AVNL Avenal Sandstone
06 124BUTN Butano Sandstone
06 124CAPY Capay Shale
06 124CZDL Cozy Dell Formation
06 124DMNG Domengine Sandstone
06 124ECPC Eocene-Paleocene Series
06 124EOCN Eocene Series
06 124FRCC Franciscan Complex - Ecoene, Cretaceous, Jurassic
06 124INDR Indart Sandstone
06 124IONE Ione Formation
06 124JOLL La Jolla Formation
06 124LGSC Laguna Seca Formation
06 124LMBR Lambert Shale
06 124LODO Lodo Formation
06 124MGCK Montgomery Creek Formation
06 124MNDG Mindego Basalt
06 124MRKL Markley Formation
06 124NRVL Nortonville Shale
06 124POWY Poway Group
06 124SNTG Santiago Formation
06 124TESL Tesla Formation
06 124TJON Tejon Formation
06 124TLMN Tolman Formation
06 124TRCK The Rocks Sandstone
06 124UMPQ Umpqua Formation
06 124YKUT Yokut Sandstone
06 125GOLX Golex Formation
06 125LCTL Locatelli Formation
06 125MRNZ Martinez Formation
06 125PLCN Paleocene Series
06 125SLVD Silverado Formation
06 200BMCX Basement Complex of Pretertiary Age
06 200MLMN Mule Mountain Granite
06 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
06 210BRRS Berryessa Shale
06 210CCJC Cretaceous-Jurassic Systems
06 210CHCO Chico Formation
06 210CLDD Consolidated Cretaceous Rocks Undivided
06 210CRCS Cretaceous System
06 210LKVM Lakeview Mountain Tonalite
06 210SCVG Scott Valley Granodiorite
06 210SMRC San Marcos Gabbro
06 210TRBC Trabuco Formation
06 210WDSM Woodson Mountain Granodiorite
06 211CHCO Chico Formation
06 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
06 211DLVL Del Valle Formation
06 211DRVL Deer Valley Sandstone
06 211JQRG Joaquin Ridge Sandstone Member of Panoche Formation
06 211MRGD Moreno Grande Formation
06 211MRLF Marliff Shale
06 211OKLD Oakland Conglomerate
06 211PGNP Pigeon Point Formation
06 211PNCH Panoche Formation
06 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
06 217HRSN Horsetown Formation
06 217NLSC Niles Canyon Formation
06 217ONO Ono Formation
06 217RCTR Rector Formation
06 217SHST Shasta Series
06 217SPUF Serpentine and Ultramafic Rock Undivided
06 217SRPN Serpentine
06 217WSNR Wisenor Formation
06 220BDFC Bedford Canyon Formation
06 220JRSC Jurassic System
06 220SSBL Shasta Bally Quartz Diorite
06 221JRSCD Upper-Middle Jurassic Series
06 221JRSCU Upper Jurassic Series
06 221MRPS Mariposa Formation
06 221SVSP Scott Valley Serpentine
06 224JRSCM Middle Jurassic Series
06 227JRSCL Lower Jurassic Series
06 230TRSC Triassic System
06 300ABRM Abrams Mica Schist
06 300CLVR Calaveras Group
06 300CRBN Carbonate Rocks
06 300MMPC Metamorphic Rocks
06 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
06 300SLMN Salmon Hornblende Schist
06 310PRMN Permian System
06 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
06 330BRGD Bragdon Formation
06 330MSSP Mississippian System
06 340CCLL Chanchelulla Formation
06 340CPLY Copley Greenstone
06 340DVNN Devonian System
06 340SCVG Scott Valley Greenstone
06 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
06 344BLKL Balaklala Rhyolite
06 344DVNNM Devonian, Middle
06 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
06 BASEMENT Basement
06 BEDROCK Bedrock
08 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
08 100CZMZ Cenozoic-Mesozoic Erathems
08 110QRNR Quaternary System
08 111ALFP Alluvium, Flood Plain
08 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
08 111AVMT Alluvium and Terrace Deposits
08 111DUNE Dune Sand
08 111HLCN Holocene Series
08 111VLFL Valley-Fill Deposits
08 112ALMS Alamosa Formation
08 112GLCL Glacial Deposits
08 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
08 112SANF Santa Fe Formation
08 112TERC Terrace Deposits
08 120TRCC Tertiary-Cretaceous Systems
08 120TRTR Tertiary System
08 120VLCC Volcanic Rocks
08 121DRUN Dry Union Formation
08 121NRPK North Park Formation
08 121OGLL Ogallala Formation
08 121PCMC Pliocene-Miocene Series
08 121PLCN Pliocene Series
08 121SNTF Santa Fe Formation
08 122ARKR Arikaree Formation
08 122BRPK Browns Park Formation
08 122MOCN Miocene Series
08 123BRUL Brule Formation of White River Group
08 123CDRN Chadron Formation of White River Group
08 123CLRK Castle Rock Conglomerate
08 123CRCK Castle Rock Conglomerate
08 123OLGC Oligocene Series
08 123WRVR White River Formation
08 124CCHR Cuchara Formation
08 124CLMN Coalmont Formation
08 124DVLH Devils Hole Formation
08 124DWSN Dawson Arkose
08 124ECPC Eocene-Paleocene Series
08 124EOCN Eocene Series
08 124FRST Farasita Conglomerate
08 124GRRV Green River Formation
08 124HRFN Huerfano Formation
08 124IRSV Intrusive Rocks
08 124SJNM San Jose and Nacimiento Formations, Undifferentiated (Eocene-Paleocen
08 124SNJS San Jose Formation
08 124WSTC Wasatch Formation
08 125ANMS Animas Formation (Paleocene-Upper Cretaceous)
08 125DNVR Denver Formation
08 125FRUN Fort Union Formation
08 125KRLD Kirtland Shale
08 125MDPK Middle Park Formation
08 125NCMN Nacimiento Formation
08 125OJAM Ojo Alamo Sandstone
08 125PLCN Paleocene Series
08 125PSNC Poison Canyon Formation
08 125RTON Raton Formation
08 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
08 200MZPZ Mesozoic-Paleozoic Erathems
08 210CRCS Cretaceous System
08 210DKOT Dakota Sandstone or Formation or Group
08 211A A Sandstone Member of Laramie Formation
08 211ARPH Arapahoe Conglomerate Member of Laramie Formation
08 211BGCK Bridge Creek Limestone Member of Greenhorn Limestone
08 211BLHL Blue Hill Shale Member of Carlile Shale
08 211BLRM B Sandstone Member of Larrimie Formation
08 211BNTN Benton Shale
08 211CDLL Codell Sandstone Member of Carlile Shale
08 211CLFH Cliff House Sandstone of Mesaverde Group
08 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
08 211CRLL Carlile Shale
08 211FRHS Fort Hays Limestone Member of Niobrara Formation
08 211FRLD Fruitland Formation
08 211FRNR Frontier Sandstone
08 211FROR Frontier Sandstone
08 211FRPR Fairport Chalky Shale Member of Carlile Shale
08 211FXHL Fox Hills Formation
08 211GRNR Greenhorn Formation
08 211GRRS Graneros Shale
08 211HRLD Hartland Shale Member of Greenhorn Limestone
08 211HYGN Hygiene Sandstone Member of Pierre Shale
08 211ILES Iles Formation
08 211LFXH Laramie - Fox Hills Aquifer
08 211LNCE Lance Formation
08 211LNCL Lincoln Member of Greenhorn Limestone
08 211LRMI Laramie Formation
08 211LRMR Larimer Sandstone Member of Pierre Shale
08 211LWIS Lewis Shale
08 211MCDM Mcdermott Member of Animas Formation
08 211MENE Menefee Formation of Mesaverde Group
08 211MENF Menefee Formation of Mesaverde Group
08 211MLKN Milliken Sandstone Member of Fox Hills Sandstone
08 211MNCS Mancos Shale
08 211MVRD Mesaverde Group
08 211NBRR Niobrara Formation
08 211PCCF Pictured Cliffs Sandstone
08 211PIRR Pierre Shale
08 211PNLK Point Lookout Sandstone Member of Mesaverde Group
08 211POLK Point Lookout Sandstone Member of Mesaverde Group
08 211RCRD Richard Sandstone Member of Pierre Shale
08 211RKRG Rocky Ridge Sandstone Member of Pierre Shale
08 211SMKH Smoky Hill Marl Member of Niobrara Formation
08 211SOKHN Smoky Hill Marl Member of Niobrara Formation
08 211TRDD Trinidad Sandstone
08 211TRNS Transition Zone
08 211TRRY Terry Sandstone Member of Pierre Shale
08 211VRMJ Vermejo Formation
08 217BRCN Burro Canyon Formation
08 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
08 217CYNN Cheyenne Sandstone Member of Purgatorie Formation
08 217KIOW Kiowa Shale
08 217LYTL Lytle Formation of Dakota Group
08 217MWRY Mowry Shale
08 217PLNV Plainview Sandstone Member of South Platte Formation
08 217PRGR Purgatoire Formation
08 217STPL South Platte Formation of Dakota Group
08 220GLNC Glen Canyon Group
08 220JCTC Jurassic-Triassic Systems
08 220JRSC Jurassic System
08 220NVJO Navajo Sandstone of Glen Canyon Group
08 221BRSB Brushy Basin Shale Member of Morrison Formation
08 221CRTS Curtis Formation of San Rafael Group
08 221ENRD Entrada Sandstone
08 221JCCK Junction Creek Sandstone of San Rafael Group
08 221JRSCU Upper Jurassic Series
08 221MOAB Moab Member of Entrada Sandstone
08 221MRSN Morrison Formation
08 221RCPR Recapture Shale Member of Morrison Formation
08 221RLCK Ralston Creek Formation
08 221SKRK Slick Rock Member of Entrada Sandstone
08 221SLWS Salt Wash Sandstone Member of Morrison Formation
08 221SMVL Summerville Formation of San Rafael Group
08 221SRFL San Rafael Group
08 221WSRC Westwater Canyon Sandstone Member of Morrison Formation
08 224JRSCM Middle Jurassic Series
08 227JRSCL Lower Jurassic Series
08 230LKNS Lykins Formation
08 230TCPM Triassic-Permian Systems
08 230TRSC Triassic System
08 231CHNL Chinle Formation of Dockum Group
08 231CINL Chinle Formation of Dockum Group
08 231DCKM Dockum Group
08 231JELM Jelm Formation
08 231KAYN Kayenta Formation of Glen Canyon Group
08 231KYNT Kayenta Formation of Glen Canyon Group
08 231TRSCU Upper Triassic Series
08 231WIGT Wingate Sandstone of Glen Canyon Group
08 231WNGT Wingate Sandstone of Glen Canyon Group
08 234TRSCM Middle Triassic Series
08 237TRSCL Lower Triassic Series
08 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
08 310CTLR Cutler Formation
08 310LYNS Lyons Formation
08 310PMPV Permian-Pennsylvanian Systems
08 310PRMN Permian System
08 310SGRC Sangre De Cristo Formation
08 310STNK Satanka Shale
08 310WBER Weber Formation
08 311BGBS Big Basin Formation
08 311PRMNU Upper Permian Series
08 311TOLG Taloga Formation of Cragin
08 317FNTN Fountain Formation
08 317IGLD Ingleside Formation
08 317MRON Maroon Formation
08 317MROR Maroon Formation
08 317PRMNL Lower Permian Series
08 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
08 321PSLVU Upper Pennsylvanian Series
08 324HRMS Hermosa Formation
08 324MNRN Minturn Formation
08 324PSLVM Middle Pennsylvanian Series
08 327BLDN Belden Formation
08 327PSLVL Lower Pennsylvanian Series
08 330MSSP Mississippian System
08 331LDVL Leadville Limestone
08 331MDSN Madison Group (Upper and Lower Mississippian)
08 331MSSPU Mississippian, Upper
08 337MSSPL Mississippian, Lower
08 340DVNN Devonian System
08 341CHFF Chaffee Formation
08 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
08 341PRTG Parting Quartzite Member of Chaffee Formation
08 347DVNNL Devonian, Lower
08 350SLRN Silurian System
08 351SLRNU Silurian, Upper
08 354SLRNM Silurian, Middle
08 357SLRNL Silurian, Lower
08 360ODVC Ordovician System
08 361ODVCU Ordovician, Upper
08 364ODVCM Ordovician, Middle
08 367MNTU Manitou Formation
08 367ODVCL Ordovician, Lower
08 370CMBR Cambrian System
08 371CMBRU Cambrian, Upper
08 371SWCH Sawatch Sandstone Formation
08 374CMBRM Cambrian, Middle
08 377CMBRL Lower Cambrian Series
08 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
08 400PCMBC Precambrian Crystalline Rocks
08 BASEMENT Basement
08 BEDROCK Bedrock
09 110AVTN Alluvium, Terrace, Non-Glacial
09 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
09 111SWMP Swamp Deposits
09 112DFSF Drift, Stratified
09 112SRFD Stratified Deposits, Undifferentiated
09 112TILL Till
09 231EBRL East Berlin Formation
09 231HLYK Holyoke Basalt
09 231HMPD Hampden Basalt
09 231IGNSE Igneous Extrusives
09 231IGNSI Igneous Intrusives
09 231NHVN New Haven Formation
09 231PRLD Portland Formation
09 231SDMN Sedimentary Bedrock
09 231SLMD Shuttle Meadow Formation
09 231TLCT Talcott Basalt
09 300CBCL Carbonate Crystalline Bedrock
09 300CRSL Crystalline Rocks, Undifferentiated
09 300NCBC Non-Carbonate Crystalline Bedrock
09 400NCBC Non-Carbonate Crystalline Bedrock
09 BASEMENT Basement
09 BEDROCK Bedrock
10 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
10 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
10 110QRNR Quaternary System
10 111ALVL Alluvial Deposits
10 111CPSP Cypress Swamp Formation
10 111CRLB Carolina Bay Deposits
10 111DUNE Dune Deposits
10 111DUNED Dune Deposits
10 111HCPC Holocene-Pleistocene Series
10 111HLCN Holocene Series
10 111MRSH Marsh Deposits
10 111SPIT Spit Deposits
10 111SRLN Shoreline Deposits
10 111SWMP Swamp Deposits
10 111UPBG Upland Bog Deposits
10 111UPLD Upland Deposits
10 112CLMB Columbia Group
10 112DLBY Delaware Bay Group
10 112LCHG Lynch Heights Formation
10 112NTCK Nanacoke Deposits
10 112OMAR Omar Formation
10 112PCPC Pleistocene-Pliocene Series
10 112PNSK Pensauken Formation
10 112SCCR Scotts Corners Formation
10 112SNVL Staytonville Unit of Columbia Formation
10 120TRTR Tertiary System
10 121BRDN Brandywine Formation
10 121BRMR Bryn Mawr Formation
10 121BRND Brandywine Formation
10 121BVDM Beaverdam Sand
10 121CSPK Chesapeake Group
10 121PLCN Pliocene Series
10 121YRKN Yorktown Formation
10 122BTNY Bethany Formation
10 122CLVR Calvert Formation
10 122CPNK Choptank Formation
10 122CSLD Cheswold Aquifer
10 122CSPK Chesapeake Group
10 122FDBG Federalsburg Aquifer
10 122FRDC Frederica Aquifer
10 122MLFD Milford Aquifer
10 122MNKN Manokin Aquifer
10 122MOCN Miocene Series
10 122PCMK Pocomoke Aquifer
10 122SMRS St Marys Formation
10 123GLCN Glauconitic Unit
10 123OLGC Oligocene Series
10 124DEAL Deal Formation
10 124ECPC Eocene-Paleocene Series
10 124EOCN Eocene Series
10 124GLCN Glauconitic Unit
10 124MNSQ Manasquan Formation
10 124NNJM Nanjemoy Formation
10 124PMNK Pamunkey Group
10 124PNPN Piney Point Formation
10 124PPNJ Piney Point-Nanjemoy Aquifer
10 124SAKR Shark River Formation
10 124SKRV Shark River Formation
10 125AQRC Aquia and Rancocas Aquifer
10 125HRRS Hornerstown Formation
10 125PLCN Paleocene Series
10 125RCCS Rancocas Formation
10 125VNCN Vincentown Formation
10 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
10 210CRCS Cretaceous System
10 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
10 211EGLS Englishtown Formation
10 211MCVL Merchantville Formation
10 211MGTY Magothy Formation
10 211MLRL Mount Laurel Sand
10 211MNMT Monmouth Formation
10 211MRSL Marshalltown Formation
10 211MTWN Matawan Formation
10 211NVSK Navesink Formation
10 211RRTN Raritan Formation
10 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
10 217NNMR Nonmarine Cretaceous Aquifer
10 217PTMC Potomac Formation
10 217PTMCL Lower Potomac Formation
10 217PTMCM Middle Potomac Formation
10 217PTMCU Upper Potomac Formation
10 300CCKV Cockeysville Marble
10 300GLRM Glenarm Series
10 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
10 300PRDP Port Deposit Gneiss
10 300WLMG Wilmington Complex
10 300WSCK Wissahickon Formation
10 BASEMENT Basement
10 BEDROCK Bedrock
11 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
11 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
11 110QRNR Quaternary System
11 110TRRC Terrace Deposits
11 111HCPC Holocene-Pleistocene Series
11 111HLCN Holocene Series
11 111LLND Lowland Deposits
11 112PCPC Pleistocene-Pliocene Series
11 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
11 112PMLC Pamlico Formation
11 112SDLD Sunderland Formation
11 112UPLD Upland Deposits
11 120TRTR Tertiary System
11 121BRDN Brandywine Formation
11 121BRMR Bryn Mawr Gravel
11 121BRMRG Bryn Mawr Gravel
11 121BRND Brandywine Formation
11 121PLCN Pliocene Series
11 122CLVR Calvert Formation
11 122CSPK Chesapeake Group
11 122MOCN Miocene Series
11 210CRCS Cretaceous System
11 217ARDL Arundel Formation
11 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
11 217POMC Potomac Group
11 217PPSC Patapsco Formation
11 217PTMC Potomac Group
11 217PTXN Patuxent Formation
11 300BLDR Boulder Gneiss
11 300BOLD Boulder Gneiss
11 300GRGN Georgetown Mafic Complex
11 300LPELC Lower Pelitic Schist
11 300LPLC Lower Pelitic Schist
11 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
11 377SKVL Sykesville Formation
11 400GBGG Granodiorite and Biotite Granite Gneiss
11 400KNSG Kensington Quartz Diorite
11 BASEMENT Basement
11 BEDROCK Bedrock
12 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
12 110NRSD Nonartesian Sand Aquifer
12 110QRNR Quaternary System
12 110SAQS Surficial Aquifer System
12 111HCPC Holocene-Pleistocene Series
12 111HLCN Holocene Series
12 111LKFL Lake Flirt Marl
12 111NRSD Nonartesian Sand Aquifer
12 111TLME Terrace Deposits, Lower, Marine and Estuarine
12 112ALDG Ayers Landing Marl Member of Caloosahatchee Formation
12 112ANSS Anastasia Formation
12 112BBRC Bee Branch Member of Caloosahatchee Formation
12 112BRDN Brandywine Formation
12 112BSCNN Biscayne Limestone Aquifer
12 112BSCNS Biscayne Sandy Limestone Aquifer
12 112CEMH Coffee Mill Hammock Marl Member of Ft. Thompson Formation
12 112CLSC Caloosahatchee Aquifer
12 112CLSCR Caloosahatchee Formation
12 112COHR Coharie Formation
12 112CQUN Coquina Aquifer
12 112FDND Fort Denaud Member of Caloosahatchee Formation
12 112FTMP Fort Thompson Formation
12 112KLRG Key Largo Limestone
12 112LBLL La Belle Clay Member of Tamiami Formation
12 112LMSN Limestone Aquifer
12 112MIMI Miami Oolite
12 112MLBR Melbourne Bed of Pamlico Formation
12 112NRSD Nonartesian Sand Aquifer
12 112OKKC Okaloakoochee Member of Ft. Thompson Formation
12 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
12 112PMLC Pamlico Formation
12 112PNLY Penholoway Formation
12 112SAND Sand Aquifer
12 112SANDA Sand Aquifer
12 112SDGV Sand and Gravel Aquifer
12 112SDGVA Sand and Gravel Aquifer
12 112SDLD Sunderland Formation
12 112SNDS Sandstone Aquifer
12 112SVBF Silver Bluff Formation
12 112TCMR Terrace Deposits, Marine
12 112TLBT Talbot Formation
12 112WCMC Wicomico Formation
12 120FAQS Floridan Aquifer System
12 120FLRD Floridan Aquifer System
12 120FLRDL Lower Floridan Aquifer
12 120FLRDU Upper Floridan Aquifer
12 120NFSG Northwestern Florida Sand-and-Gravel Aquifer
12 120NRSD Nonartesian Sand Aquifer
12 120TRTR Tertiary System
12 120UFAQ Upper Floridan Aquifer
12 121ADHL Alluvium and Deltaic Deposits, High Level
12 121ALVA Alva Clay Member of Tamiami Formation
12 121BKGM Buckingham Limestone of Tamiami Formation
12 121BYSR Bay Shore Member of Tamiami Formation
12 121CRNL Citronelle Formation
12 121DPLN Duplin Marl
12 121IAQS Intermediate Aquifer System
12 121LBLL La Belle Formation
12 121MCKS Murdock Station Member of Tamiami Formation
12 121OCHP Ochopee Limestone Member of Tamiami Formation
12 121ORTN Ortona Sand Member of Tamiami Formation
12 121PCPC Pleistocene-Pliocene Series
12 121PLCN Pliocene Series
12 121TMIM Tamiami Formation
12 121TMIMN Tamiami Formation, Limestone Aquifer
12 121TMIMR Tamiami Formation, Shell-Marl Aquifer
12 122ALCH Alachua Formation
12 122ALVA Alva Clay Member of Tamiami Formation
12 122AMBF Alum Bluff Group
12 122BKGM Buckingham Limestone of Tamiami Formation
12 122BNVL Bone Valley Formation
12 122BYSR Bay Shore Member of Tamiami Formation
12 122CHPL Chipola Formation
12 122CRLN Charlton Formation
12 122CTTC Chattahoochee Formation
12 122ECMB Escambia Sand Member of Pensacola Clay
12 122FRPR Fort Preston Formation
12 122HTRN Hawthorn Formation
12 122HTRNN Hawthorn Limestone Aquifer
12 122HTRNS Hawthorn Sand and Gravel Aquifer
12 122ICGU Intermediate Confining Unit
12 122JKBF Jackson Bluff Formation
12 122LMSN Limestone Aquifer
12 122MCKS Murdock Station Member of Tamiami Formation
12 122MCSK Miccosukee Formation
12 122MOCN Miocene Series
12 122MOCNC Miocene Coarse Clastics
12 122MOCNU Upper Miocene Series
12 122OCHP Ochopee Limestone Member of Tamiami Formation
12 122OKGV Oak Grove Sand Member of Shoal River Formation
12 122ORTN Ortona Sand Member of Tamiami Formation
12 122PCRS Pinecrest Sand
12 122PSCL Pensacola Clay
12 122PSCLL Pensacola Clay, Lower Member
12 122PSCLU Pensacola Clay, Upper Member
12 122RDBY Red Bay Formation
12 122SDGV Sand and Gravel Aquifer
12 122SLML Shell-Marl Aquifer
12 122SLRV Shoal River Formation
12 122SMRK St. Marks Formation
12 122SNDS Sandstone Aquifer
12 122TAMP Tampa Limestone
12 122TMIM Tamiami Formation
12 122TMIMN Tamiami Formation, Limestone Aquifer
12 122TMIMR Tamiami Formation, Shell-Marl Aquifer
12 122TRRY Torreya Formation
12 122YLRV Yellow River Formation
12 123BCTN Bucatunna Clay Member of Byram Formation
12 123BYRM Byram Formation
12 123CKTP Chickasawhay Limestone and Tampa Formation, Undifferentiated
12 123DCCC Duncan Church Beds Member of Suwannee Limestone
12 123LMSN Limestone Aquifer
12 123MRNN Marianna Limestone
12 123OLGC Oligocene Series
12 123SWNN Suwannee Limestone
12 123VKBG Vicksburg Group
12 124AVPK Avon Park Limestone
12 124BSHI Bashi Marl Member of Hatchetigbee Formation
12 124CLBR Claiborne Group
12 124CLRV Crystal River Formation
12 124EOCN Eocene Series
12 124HCGB Hatchetigbee Formation
12 124IGLS Inglis Formation
12 124JCKS Jackson Group
12 124LFAQ Lower Floridan Aquifer
12 124LKCT Lake City Limestone
12 124LSBN Lisbon Formation
12 124MCGU Middle Confining Unit
12 124OCAL Ocala Limestone
12 124OCALG Ocala Group
12 124OCALL Ocala Limestone, Lower Member
12 124OCALN Ocala Limestone
12 124OCALU Ocala Limestone, Upper Member
12 124OLDM Oldsmar Limestone
12 124OLDMN Oldsmar Limestone Aquifer
12 124STNC Steinhatchee Dolomite Member of Crystal River Formation
12 124TLLS Tallahassee Limestone
12 124TLLT Tallahatta Formation
12 124WLCX Wilcox Group
12 124WLCXG Wilcox Group
12 124WLSN Williston Formation
12 125CDRK Cedar Keys Limestone
12 125CDRKN Cedar Keys Limestone Aquifer
12 125MDWY Midway Formation
12 125MIDY Midway Formation
12 125PLCN Paleocene Series
12 125SFCU Sub-Floridan Confining Unit
12 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
12 210CCJC Cretaceous-Jurassic Systems
12 210FPRC Fort Pierce Formation
12 211AKNS Atkinson Formation
12 211ASTN Austin Group
12 211AUSN Austin Group
12 211CDSD Card Sound Dolomite
12 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
12 211EUTW Eutaw Formation
12 211LCRS La Crosse Sandstone
12 211LWSN Lawson Limestone
12 211NVRR Navarro Group
12 211PLOT Pilot Sandstone Member of Tuscaloosa Formation
12 211SELM Selma Group
12 211TALR Taylor Group
12 211TSCL Tuscaloosa Group
12 211TSCLL Tuscaloosa Formation, Lower Member
12 211TSCLM Tuscaloosa Formation, Middle Member
12 211TSCLS Massive Sandstone Member of Lower Tuscaloosa Formation
12 211TSCLU Tuscaloosa Formation, Upper Member
12 211TUCL Tuscaloosa Group
12 211TYLR Taylor Group
12 217BGCP Big Cypress Group
12 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
12 217DLRB Dollar Bay Formation
12 217FKBG Fredericksburg Group
12 217FRLK Ferry Lake Anhydrite
12 217GLDS Glades Group
12 217HSTN Hosston Formation
12 217LKTF Lake Trafford Formation
12 217NPLB Naples Bay Group
12 217OCRF Ocean Reef Group
12 217PGRD Punta Gorda Anhydrite
12 217RDSS Rodessa Formation
12 217SDGV Sands and Gravels, Undifferentiated
12 217SNLD Sunniland Limestone
12 217TRNT Trinity Group
12 217TRNTL Lower Trinity
12 217TRNTU Upper Trinity
12 217WSHT Washita Group
12 221CNVL Cotton Valley Group
12 221COVL Cotton Valley Group
12 221DNKM Denkman Sandstone
12 221HSVL Haynesville Formation
12 221JRSCU Upper Jurassic Series
12 221LUNN Louann Salt
12 221NOPL Norphlet Sandstone
12 221NRPL Norphlet Sandstone
12 221SMKV Smackover Formation
12 221WERR Werner Anhydrite
12 221WRNR Werner Anhydrite
12 230BSLT Basalt
12 230DIBS Diabase
12 230RYLT Rhyolite
12 230TRSC Triassic System
12 230TUFF Tuff
12 231NWRK Newark Group
12 231TRSCU Upper Triassic Series
12 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
12 340DVNN Devonian System
12 350SLRN Silurian System
12 360ODVC Ordovician System
12 367ODVCL Ordovician, Lower
12 370CMBR Cambrian System
12 400BCGR Biotitic Granite
12 400GRNT Precambrian Granite
12 400HBDD Hornblende Diorite
12 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
12 BASEMENT Basement
12 BEDROCK Bedrock
13 110QRNR Quaternary System
13 110SFCL Surficial Aquifer
13 110SPRL Saprolite
13 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
13 111HLCN Holocene Series
13 112CLMB Columbia Group
13 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
13 120CNNL Channel Sand
13 120FDDB Floridan, Millers Pond, and Dublin Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 120FDMP Floridan, and Millers Pond Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 120FDMV Floridan, Millers Pond, Dublin and Midville Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 120FLRD Floridan Aquifer System
13 120FLRDL Lower Floridan Aquifer
13 120FLRDU Upper Floridan Aquifer
13 120FRND Lower Floridan Aquifer-Fernandina Permeable Zone
13 121CRLN Charlton Formation
13 121DPLN Duplin Marl
13 121PLCN Pliocene Series
13 122AMBF Alum Bluff Group
13 122BRCK Brunswick Aquifer System
13 122BRCKL Lower Brunswick Aquifer
13 122BRCKU Upper Brunswick Aquifer
13 122HTRN Hawthorn Formation
13 122MOCN Miocene Series
13 122MOCNL Lower Miocene
13 122MOCNM Middle Miocene
13 122TAMP Tampa Limestone
13 123BYRM Byram Formation
13 123COPR Cooper Marl
13 123FLRV Flint River Formation
13 123MRNN Marianna Limestone
13 123OLGC Oligocene Series
13 123SWNN Suwannee Limestone
13 123VKBG Vicksburg Group
13 124AVPK Avon Park Limestone
13 124BAKM Black Mingo Group
13 124BKMG Black Mingo Group
13 124BRNL Barnwell Formation
13 124CCFD Clinchfield Sand
13 124CLBR Claiborne Group
13 124CNGR Congaree Formation
13 124EOCN Eocene Series
13 124FSBR Fishburne Formation
13 124GDDB Gordon, Millers Pond, and Dublin Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 124GDMP Gordon and Millers Pond Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 124GDMV Gordon, Millers Pond, Dublin and Midville Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 124GRDN Gordon Aquifer System
13 124HCGB Hatchetigbee Formation
13 124IRNN Irwinton Sandstone Member of Barnwell Formation
13 124JCKS Jackson Group
13 124LKCT Lake City Limestone
13 124LSBN Lisbon Formation
13 124MCBN Mc Bean Formation
13 124NNFL Nanafalia Formation
13 124OCAL Ocala Limestone
13 124OLDM Oldsmar Limestone
13 124SDVL Sandersville Limestone Member of Barnwell Formation
13 124SNTE Santee Limestone
13 124TGGS Twiggs Clay Member of Barnwell Formation
13 124TLLT Tallahatta Formation
13 124TSCM Tuscahoma Formation
13 124UPTR Upper Three Runs Aquifer
13 124WLCX Wilcox Group
13 124WLCXG Wilcox Group
13 124WLHL Warley Hill Marl
13 125BKMG Black Mingo Formation
13 125CDRK Cedar Keys Formation
13 125CLTN Clayton Formation
13 125DBLN Dublin Aquifer System
13 125DBLNL Dublin Aquifer System, Lower Aquifer
13 125DBLNU Dublin Aquifer System, Upper Aquifer
13 125DBMV Dublin-Midville Aquifer System
13 125ELNN Ellenton Formation
13 125LNGS Lang Syne Member of Rhems Formation
13 125MDWY Midway Group
13 125MPDB Millers Pond and Dublin Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 125MPMV Millers Pond, Dublin, and Midville Aquifers (Multiaquifer)
13 125MRBC Meyers Branch Confining System
13 125MSPD Millers Pond Aquifer
13 125PLCN Paleocene Series
13 125PRCK Porters Creek Clay
13 125RHMS Rhems Formation
13 125SDLG Sawdust Landing Member of Rhems Formation
13 125TMSI Tamesi Equivalent
13 125WMBG Williamsburg Formation
13 211AKNS Atkinson Formation
13 211BKCK Black Creek Formation
13 211BLFN Blufftown Formation
13 211CPFR Cape Fear Formation
13 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
13 211CSST Cusseta Sand
13 211EUTW Eutaw Formation
13 211LWSN Lawson Limestone
13 211MDDF Middendorf Formation
13 211MDVL Midville Aquifer System
13 211MDVLL Midville Aquifer System, Lower Aquifer
13 211MDVLU Midville Aquifer System, Upper Aquifer
13 211PEED Peedee Formation
13 211PROT Perote Member of Providence Sand
13 211PVDC Providence Sand
13 211RPLY Ripley Formation
13 211TSCL Tuscaloosa Formation
13 211TSCLL Tuscaloosa Formation, Lower Member
13 211TSCLM Tuscaloosa Formation, Middle Member
13 211TSCLU Tuscaloosa Formation, Upper Member
13 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
13 218CMNC Comanchean Series
13 230NWRK Newark Group
13 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
13 320CRSL Crystalline Rocks
13 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
13 320TLDG Talladega Formation
13 327CBOM Crab Orchard Mountains Formation
13 327GZRD Gizzard Formation
13 327NWTN Newton Sandstone Member of Crab Orchard Mountains Formation
13 327RCNM Raccoon Mountain Member of Gizzard Formation
13 327SEWN Sewanee Member of Crab Orchard Mountains Formation
13 327SGLP Signal Point Shale Member of Gizzard Formation
13 327SWNE Sewanee Member of Crab Orchard Mountains Formation
13 327VDVR Vandever Member of Crab Orchard Mountains Formatiion
13 327WRNP Warren Point Sandstone Member of Gizzard Formation
13 327WTLL Whitwell Shale Member of Crab Orchard Mountains Formation
13 331BNGR Bangor Limestone
13 331FLYD Floyd Shale
13 331GLCD Golconda Formation
13 331HRSL Hartselle Sandstone
13 331PNNG Pennington Shale
13 331SGVV Ste Genevieve Limestone
13 331STLS St Louis Limestone
13 337FRPN Fort Payne Chert/formation
13 337LVDR Lavender Shale Member
13 337MURY Maury Formation
13 344ARMC Armuchee Chert
13 344FRGM Frog Mountain Sandstone
13 345CTNG Chattanooga Shale
13 350RDMN Red Mountain Formation
13 361SQTC Sequatchie Formation
13 364CKMG Chickamauga Limestone
13 364RCKM Rockmart Slate
13 367KNOX Knox Dolomite or Group
13 367KNOXG Knox Group
13 367NEWL Newala Limestone
13 371CNSG Conasauga Formation
13 371MDVL Maynardville Limestone
13 374MRVL Maryville Limestone
13 377ROME Rome Formation
13 377SHDY Shady Dolomite
13 377WSNR Weisner Formation
13 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
13 BASEMENT Basement
13 BEDROCK Bedrock
15 100CLRB Coralline Rubble Deposits
15 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
15 100LMSN Limestone
15 100VLCC Volcanic Rocks
15 110KAU Kau Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 110PUNA Puna Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 110QRNR Quaternary System
15 111AFCF Artificial Fill
15 111ALVD Alluvium and Landslide Deposits, Unconsolidated
15 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
15 111AVLD Alluvial and Landslide Deposits, Unconsolidated
15 111BECH Beach Deposits
15 111DUNC Dune Sand, Calcareous, Unconsolidated
15 111DUNN Dune Sand, Noncalcareous, Unconsolidated
15 111HLCN Holocene Series
15 111HULLH Hualalai Volcanic Series, Historic Volcanic Rocks
15 111HV75 Historic Volcanic Rocks (Lava Flows of 1750?)
15 111KUAV Kau Volcanic Series, Historic Volcanic Rocks
15 111LKUC Lake Deposit, Unconsolidated Calcareous Sand
15 111LPHHU Laupahoehoe Volcanic Series, Lava Flows and Cinder of Upper Member
15 111PNCCH Puna Volcanic Series, Historic Cinder Cones
15 111PNLCH Puna Volcanic Series, Historic Littoral Cones
15 111PNLFH Puna Volcanic Series, Historic Lava Flows
15 111UCCD Unconsolidated Calcareous Dune Sand
15 112ALVM Alluvium, Older
15 112ALVMO Alluvium, Older
15 112ANON Ainoni Volcanics
15 112AVLD Alluvium and Landslid Deposits, Consolidated
15 112BCKP Black Point Basalt
15 112BGFL Big Falls Picritic Basalts, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112CCCM Calcareous Marine Deposits (Limestone), Consolidated
15 112CDCC Calcareous Deposits (Limestone), Consolidated
15 112CDDM Marine Deposits (Limestone), Consolidated
15 112CSTL Castle Volcanics
15 112DMHD Diamond Head Tuff
15 112DUNC Dune Sand, Calcareous, Consolidated
15 112FVPG Fluvial, Periglacial, and Glacial Conglomerates
15 112HANA Hana Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112HAWI Hawi Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112HIKU Haiku Volcanics
15 112HILN Hilina Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112HKCC Hamakua Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112HKLF Hamakua Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112HLAC Hualalai Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Ash and Cinder Deposits
15 112HLCC Hualalai Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Cinder Cones
15 112HLLF Hualalai Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Lava Flows
15 112HMKU Hamakua Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112HNCC Hana Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112HNDC Hana Volcanic Series, Dike Compartments
15 112HNFF Hana Volcanic Series, Firefountain Deposits of Ash and Pumice
15 112HNKV Hana Volcanic Series, In Kipahulu Valley
15 112HNLF Hana Volcanic Series, Lava Flows, Undifferentiated
15 112HNLL Honolulu Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112HNWI Hanawi Basaltic Andesite, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112HULL Hualalai Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Volcanic Rocks, Undifferentiated
15 112HWCC Hawi Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112HWDC Hawi Volcanic Series, Dike Compartments
15 112HWLF Hawi Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112HWLO Hawaiiloa Volcanics
15 112KAAU Kaau Volcanics
15 112KENE Keanae Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112KHCC Kahuku Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112KHLC Kahuku Volcanic Series, Littoral Cones
15 112KHLF Kahuku Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112KHUK Kahuku Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112KIKI Kiekie Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112KILF Kiekie Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112KITF Kiekie Volcanic Series, Tuffaceous Deposits
15 112KKFF Koko Volcanics, Firefountain Deposits
15 112KKLF Koko Volcanics, Lava Flows
15 112KKTF Koko Volcanics, Tuff Deposits
15 112KLCC Kula Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112KLDC Kula Volcanic Seres, Dike Compartments
15 112KLIH Kalihi Volcanics
15 112KLLF Kula Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112KLPP Kalaupapa Basalt (Lava Flows)
15 112KLTF Kula Volcanic Series, Tuff Deposits
15 112KMNK Kamanaiki Basalt
15 112KMUK Kaimuki Basalt
15 112KNOH Kaneohe Volcanics
15 112KOAT Koloa Volcanic Series, Ash and Tuffaceous Soil Beds
15 112KOCC Koloa Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112KOKO Koko Volcanics, Undifferentiated
15 112KOLF Koloa Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112KOLO Koloa Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112KOTC Koloa Volcanic Series, Tuff Cone At Kilauea Bay
15 112KPUL Kapaula Basaltic Andesite, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112KUCC Kau Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Cinder Cones
15 112KUHW Kuhiwa Basaltic Andesite, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112KULA Kula Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112KULC Kau Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Littoral Cones
15 112KULF Kau Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Lava Flows
15 112KUPO Kaupo Mud Flow
15 112LGMP Lagoon Deposits of Mana Plain
15 112LHIN Lahaina Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112LNCC Lahaina Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 112LNLF Lahaina Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112LPAS Laupahoehoe Volcanic Series, Ash Deposits
15 112LPCC Laupahoehoe Volcanic Series, Lower Member, Cinder Cones
15 112LPHHL Laupahoehoe Volcanic Series, Lower Member Undifferentiated
15 112LPLF Laupahoehoe Volcnnic Series, Lower Member, Lava Flows
15 112MKMN Moku Manu Volcanics
15 112MKNO Makaino Basaltic Andesite, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112MKPP Makapipi Basalts, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112MKPU Mokapu Basalt
15 112MKWO Makawao Breccia
15 112MNWL Maunawili Volcanics
15 112MOKL Mokolea Basalt
15 112MSMN Mossman Picritic Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112MUUM Mauumae Volcanics
15 112NNOL Ninole Volcanic Series
15 112NUUN Nuuanu Volcanics
15 112OHIA Ohia Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112PAHL Pahala Ash
15 112PAKE Paakea Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112PALI Pali Volcanics
15 112PBLF Punchbowl Volcanics, Lava Flows
15 112PBTF Punchbowl Volcanics, Tuff Deposits
15 112PCBL Punchbowl Volcanics, Undifferentiated
15 112PINU Piinaau Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112PLCC Pololu Volcanic Series, Cinder Cone
15 112PLCF Pololu Volcanic Series, Crater-Filling Lava and Breccia
15 112PLDC Pololu Volcanic Series, Dike Compartment
15 112PLIK Palikea Formation, Koloa Volcanic Series
15 112PLLF Pololu Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 112PLLU Pololu Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
15 112PNAS Puna Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Ash Deposits
15 112PNCC Puna Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Cinder Cones
15 112PNLC Puna Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Littoral Cones
15 112PNLF Puna Volcanic Series, Prehistoric Lava Flows
15 112PUWL Puuwalu Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112RCKH Rocky Hill Volcanics
15 112SDMR Sedimentary Deposits, Undifferentiated
15 112SLMA Salt Lake-Makalapa-Aliamanu Tuff Deposits
15 112TGSC Training School Volcanics
15 112TSGL Tantalus-Sugar Loaf Volcanic Rocks, Undifferentiated
15 112TSLF Tantalus-Sugar Loaf Volcanic Rocks, Firefountain Deposits
15 112TSLL Tantalus-Sugar Loaf Volcanic Rocks, Lava Flows
15 112ULUP Ulupau Tuff
15 112WAIK Waiaaka Basaltic Andesite, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112WAWA Waawaa Volcanics
15 112WKML Waiokamilo Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 112WLUN Wailuanui Basalt, Hana Volcanic Series
15 120KILU Kailua Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 120KLBC Koolau Volcanic Series, Breccia
15 120KLDK Koolau Volcanic Series, Dike Complex
15 120KLLF Koolau Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 120KLTF Koolau Volcanic Series, Tuff
15 120KNPU Kanapou Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 120KOLU Koolau Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 120KPCF Kanapou Volcanic Series, Caldera-Filling Volcanics
15 120KPEC Kanapou Volcanic Series, Extra-Caldera Volcanics
15 120KUDK Kailua Volcanic Series, Dike Complex
15 120KULF Kailua Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 120TRTR Tertiary System
15 120WINE Waianae Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 120WNBC Waianae Volcanic Series, Breccia
15 120WNDK Waianae Volcanic Series, Dike Complex
15 120WNLF Waianae Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 120WNPY Waianae Volcanic Series, Pyroclastic Deposits
15 121EMCCL East Molokai Volcanic Series, Lower Member, Cinder Cones
15 121EMCCU East Molokai Volcanic Series, Upper Member, Cinder Cones
15 121EMCD East Molokai Volcanic Series, Caldera Complex
15 121EMDC East Molokai Volcanic Series, Dike Compartment
15 121EMDMU East Molokai Volcanic Series, Upper Member, Domes
15 121EMLFL East Molokai Volcanic Series, Lower Member, Lava Flows
15 121EMLFU East Molokai Volcanic Series, Upper Member, Lava Flows
15 121EMLK East Molokai Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121HLCL Honolua Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones and Lava Domes
15 121HLDC Honolua Volcanic Series, Dike Compartments
15 121HLLF Honolua Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 121HMDC Honomanu Volcanic Series, Dike Compartments
15 121HMFC Honomanu Volcanic Series, Firefountain and Cone Deposits
15 121HMLF Honomanu Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 121HNLU Honolua Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121HNMN Honomanu Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121HUPU Haupu Formation, Waimea Canyon Volcanic Series, Crater-Filling Lava
15 121LANI Lanai Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121LNDC Lanai Volcanic Series, Dike Compartments
15 121LNLF Lanai Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 121MKUN Mokuone Member of Makaweli Formation, Breccia and Conglomerate
15 121MKWL Makaweli Formation, Waimea Canyon Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 121NPDC Napali Formation, Dike Compartments, Waimea Canyon Volcanic Series
15 121NPLI Napali Formation, Waimea Canyon Volcanic Series
15 121OLKL Olokele Formation, Waimea Canyon Volcanic Series
15 121PLCN Pliocene Series
15 121PNDC Paniau Volcanic Series, Dike Compartments
15 121PNIU Paniau Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121PNLF Paniau Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 121WKCC Wailuku Volcanic Series, Cinder Cones
15 121WKCD Wailuku Volcanic Series, Dike Compartment (Not Part of Dike Complex)
15 121WKDK Wailuku Volcanic Series, Dike Complex
15 121WKFF Wailuku Volcanic Series, Firefountain Deposits of Tuff
15 121WKLF Wailuku Volcanic Series, Lava Flows
15 121WKLV Wailuku Volcanic Series, Lava Cones
15 121WKPC Wailuku Volcanic Series, Pit Crater Deposits, Breccia and Conglomerate
15 121WLUK Wailuku Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121WMCC West Molokai Volcanic Series, Basalt Cinder Cones
15 121WMCN Waimea Canyon Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 121WMDC West Molokai Volcanic Series, Dike Compartment
15 121WMLF West Molokai Volcanic Series, Basalt Lava Flows
15 121WMLK West Molokai Volcanic Series, Undifferentiated
15 BASEMENT Basement
15 BEDROCK Bedrock
16 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
16 100VLFL Valley Fill
16 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
16 110QRNR Quaternary System
16 110SDMS Sediments
16 110SKRV Snake River Group
16 110TRVN Travertine
16 110VLCC Volcanic Rocks
16 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
16 111HLCN Holocene Series
16 111TRRCY Terrace Gravel, Younger
16 111TRVN Travertine
16 112ALVM Alluvium
16 112AMCF American Falls Lake Beds
16 112BCKM Black Mesa Gravel of Idaho Group
16 112BGHL Big Hole Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112BPFV Basalt of Portneuf Valley
16 112BRLY Burley Lake Beds
16 112BRUN Bruneau Formation
16 112BSPG Bancroft Springs Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112CDRB Cedar Butte Basalt
16 112CRSS Crowsnest Gravel of Snake River Group
16 112FLRV Falls River Basalt
16 112GLFR Glenns Ferry Formation of Idaho Group
16 112GRRT Gerrit Basalt
16 112HKBR Huckleberry Ridge Tuff
16 112IDHO Idaho Group
16 112LITL Little Creek Formation
16 112LLCK Little Creek Formation
16 112LVCK Lava Creek Tuff
16 112MALD Malad Member of Thousand Springs Basalt
16 112MCHD Michaud Gravel
16 112MCKN Mckinney Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112MDSN Madison Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112MENN Menan Tuff
16 112MEON Melon Gravel of Snake River Group
16 112MFLS Mesa Falls Tuff
16 112MNDK Minidoka Basalt
16 112OTSH Outwash
16 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
16 112PLTU Plateau Rhyolite
16 112PLUS Palouse Formation
16 112RAFT Raft Formation
16 112SGBL Sugar Bowl Gravel of Snake River Group
16 112SNBM Sunbeam Formation
16 112SSPG Sand Springs Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112TRRCO Terrace Gravel, Older
16 112TRVN Travertine
16 112TSPG Thousand Springs Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112TUAN Tuana Gravel of Idaho Group
16 112WDGD Wendell Grade Basalt of Snake River Group
16 112YLSN Yellowstone Group
16 120SDMS Sediments
16 120TRTR Tertiary System
16 120VLCC Volcanic Rocks
16 121BNBR Banbury Formation Basalt of Idaho Group
16 121CGRP Cougar Point Welded Tuff
16 121CLKH Chalk Hills Formation of Idaho Group
16 121DNKY Donkey Fanglomerate
16 121EGRK Eagle Rock Tuff
16 121HGRM Hagerman Lake Beds
16 121IDVD Idavade Volcanics
16 121MSCR Massacre Volcanics
16 121NELY Neeley Formation
16 121PCRK Poison Creek Formation of Idaho Group
16 121PLCN Pliocene Series
16 121PYTT Payette Formation
16 121RCKV Rockland Valley Basalt
16 121SLLK Salt Lake Formation
16 121SRLG Starlight Formation
16 121WLCT Walcott Tuff
16 122CBRV Columbia River Basalt Group
16 122GRMR Germer Tuffaceous Member of Challis Volcanics
16 122LATH Latah Formation
16 122MOCN Miocene Series
16 122OWYH Owyhee Basalt
16 122SCCK Succor Creek Formation
16 122YKFK Yankee Fork Rhyolite Member of Challis Volcanics
16 123CHLS Challis Volcanics
16 123OLGC Oligocene Series
16 124EOCN Eocene Series
16 124WSTC Wasatch Formation
16 125PLCN Paleocene Series
16 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
16 210BYVW Bayview Granodiorite
16 210CRCS Cretaceous System
16 210GRCK Granite Creek Granodiorite
16 210GRNC Granitic Rocks
16 210PCKM Packsaddle Mountain Granodiorite
16 210TYGE Tygee Sandstone of Gannett Group
16 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
16 211FRNR Frontier Sandstone
16 211FROR Frontier Sandstone
16 211IDAH Idaho Batholith
16 211WAYN Wayan Formation
16 217ASPN Aspen Shale
16 217BCLR Bechler Formation of Gannett Group
16 217BRRV Bear River Formation
16 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
16 217DRNY Draney Limestone of Gannett Group
16 217EPRM Ephraim Conglomerate of Gannett Group
16 217GNNT Gannett Group
16 217HOMR Homer Limestone Member of Wayan Formation
16 217KOTN Kootenai Formation
16 217PRSN Peterson Limestone of Gannett Group
16 217TMPL Thermopolis Shale
16 220JRSC Jurassic System
16 221JRSCU Upper Jurassic Series
16 221LDCK Leeds Creek Member of Twin Creek Limestone
16 221MRRS Morrison Formation
16 221PRSS Preuss Sandstone or Redbeds
16 221STMP Stump Sandstone
16 221TCRK Twin Creek Limestone or Formation
16 221WLVC Wolverine Canyon Limestone Member of Preuss Sandstone
16 221WNCN Watton Canyon Member of Twin Creek Limestone
16 224BDRG Boundary Ridge Member of Twin Creek Limestone
16 224ELLS Ellis Group
16 224GFCK Giraffe Creek Member of Twin Creek Limestone
16 224JRSCM Middle Jurassic Series
16 224RICH Rich Member of Twin Creek Limestone
16 224SDCK Sliderock Member of Twin Creek Limestone
16 227JRSCL Lower Jurassic Series
16 227NGGT Nugget Sandstone
16 230HGHM Higham Grit
16 230LNES Lanes Tongue of Ankareh Formation
16 230TRSC Triassic System
16 231AKAR Ankareh Formation
16 231ANKR Ankareh Formation
16 231DDMN Deadman Limestone
16 231LULL Lucile Slate
16 231SVDV Seven Devils Volcanics
16 231TRSCU Upper Triassic Series
16 231WOOD Wood Shale Tongue of Ankareh Formation
16 234TRSCM Middle Triassic Series
16 237DNDY Dinwoody Formation
16 237FRHL Fort Hall Formation of Thaynes Group
16 237PRNF Portneuf Limestone Member of Thaynes Group
16 237RFRK Ross Fork Limestone of Thaynes Group
16 237TMTY Timothy Sandstone
16 237TRSCL Lower Triassic Series
16 237TYNS Thaynes Limestone, Formation or Group
16 237WDSD Woodside Formation, Siltstone and/or Redbeds
16 300BGCK Berg Creek Amphibolite of Riggins Group
16 300CLSC Clastic Rocks
16 300CRBN Carbonate Rocks
16 300FDCK Fiddle Creek Schist of Riggins Group
16 300LGCK Lightning Creek Schist of Riggins Group
16 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
16 300RGNS Riggins Group
16 300RMRG Ramey Ridge Complex
16 300SQCK Squaw Creek Schist of Riggins Group
16 310FRNS Franson Member or Tongue of Park City Formation
16 310GPKC Grandeur Member or Tongue of Park City Formation
16 310GRADT Grandeur Member or Tongue of Park City Formation
16 310GRDR Grandeur Member or Tongue of Park City Formation
16 310MDPK Meade Peak Phosphatic Shale Member or Tongue of Phosphoria Formation
16 310PRKC Park City Formation or Group
16 310PRMN Permian System
16 310PSPR Phosphoria Formation
16 310REX Rex Chert Member of Phosphoria Formation
16 310RPHP Retort Phosphatic Shale Member or Tongue of Phosphoria Formation
16 310RTRT Retort Phosphatic Shale Member or Tongue of Phosphoria Formation
16 310RXPP Rex Chert Member of Phosphoria Formation
16 310SDRN Shedhorn Sandstone
16 310WDRV Wood River Formation
16 310WLLS Wells Formation
16 311PRMNU Upper Permian Series
16 317OQRR Oquirrh Group
16 317PRMNL Lower Permian Series
16 320AMSD Amsden Formation
16 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
16 320QDRN Quadrant Sandstone
16 320QUDR Quadrant Sandstone
16 321PSLVU Upper Pennsylvanian Series
16 324PSLVM Middle Pennsylvanian Series
16 327PSLVL Lower Pennsylvanian Series
16 330BRZR Brazer Limestone or Dolomite
16 330DPCK Deep Creek Formation
16 330MLGN Milligen Formation
16 330MSSP Mississippian System
16 331CFRG Chesterfield Range Group
16 331GRBL Great Blue Limestone or Formation
16 331LLFL Little Flat Formation of Chesterfield Range Group
16 331MDSN Madison Group (Upper and Lower Mississippian)
16 331MNRC Monroe Canyon Limestone of Chesterfield Range Group
16 331MSNC Mission Canyon Limestone
16 331MSSPU Mississippian, Upper
16 331WKNB White Knob Limestone
16 337LDGP Lodgepole Limestone of Madison Group
16 337MSSPL Mississippian, Lower
16 340DVNN Devonian System
16 341DRBY Darby Formation
16 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
16 341GRDV Grand View Dolomite
16 341TRFK Three Forks Shale
16 344DVNNM Devonian, Middle
16 344JFFR Jefferson Formation
16 347DVNNL Devonian, Lower
16 350SLRN Silurian System
16 350TLCK Trial Creek Formation
16 351SLRNU Silurian, Upper
16 354SLRNM Silurian, Middle
16 357SLRNL Silurian, Lower
16 360ODVC Ordovician System
16 361BGRN Bighorn Dolomite
16 361FSHV Fish Haven Dolomite
16 361ODVCU Ordovician, Upper
16 361SRDM Saturday Mountain Formation
16 364GRDC Garden City Formation
16 364ODVCM Ordovician, Middle
16 367ODVCL Ordovician, Lower
16 367PKPP Phi Kappa Formation
16 367RMSR Ramshorn Slate
16 370BYRS Bayhorse Dolomite
16 370CMBR Cambrian System
16 370GDCK Garden Creek Phyllite
16 371CMBRU Cambrian, Upper
16 371GALN Gallatin Limestone
16 371GLTN Gallatin Limestone
16 371GRVK Grove Creek Limestone Member of Snowy Range Formation
16 371NUNN Nounan Limestone
16 371PLGM Pilgrim Limestone
16 371SCRL St Charles Limestone
16 371SNRG Snowy Range Formation
16 371WMCK Worm Creek Quartzite Member of St Charles Limestone
16 374BLMG Bloomington Formation
16 374BRGM Brigham Quartzite
16 374CMBRM Cambrian, Middle
16 374FLAD Flathead Limestone
16 374FLTD Flathead Limestone
16 374GDCK Gold Creek Quartzite
16 374GRVR Gros Ventre Formation
16 374LKVW Lakeview Limestone
16 374LNGS Langston Limestone
16 374MGHR Meagher Limestone
16 374PARK Park Shale
16 374RNNI Rennie Shale
16 374SPNC Spence Shale Member of Ute Limestone
16 374UTE Ute Limestone
16 377CMBRL Lower Cambrian Series
16 400ABRG Albion Range Group
16 400BELT Belt Series
16 400BLCK Blacktail Formation
16 400BLSB Boehls Butte Formation of Belt Series
16 400BRVB Burke Formation of Ravalli Group of Belt Series
16 400BURK Burke Formation of Ravalli Group of Belt Series
16 400EFRK East Fork Formation
16 400HCKB Huckleberry Formation
16 400HNDM Hyndman Formation
16 400HOOD Hoodoo Quartzite
16 400LEOL Leola Volcanics
16 400LMHI Lemhi Quartzite
16 400MONK Monk Formation
16 400MUTL Mutual Formation
16 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
16 400PICD Prichard Slate Formation of Belt Series
16 400PRCD Prichard Slate Formation of Belt Series
16 400RVLL Ravalli Group of Belt Series
16 400RVTT Revett Formation of Ravalli Group of Belt Series
16 400SRGS St Regis Formation of Ravalli Group of Belt Series
16 400SWGR Swauger Quartzite
16 400WLLC Wallace Formation
16 400YJCK Yellowjacket Formation
16 BASEMENT Basement
16 BEDROCK Bedrock
17 100CEZC Cenozoic
17 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
17 110CLAY Clay (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110GRAV Gravel (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110GRVL Gravel - Holocene and Pleistocene Series
17 110GVCL Gravel and Clay (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110HRDP Hardpan (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110MARL Marl (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110PEAT Peat (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110QRNR Quaternary System
17 110SAND Sand - Holocene and Pleistocene Series
17 110SANDP Sand (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110SDCL Sand Clay (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110SDGV Sand and Gravel - Holocene and Pleistocene Series
17 110SDGVP Sand and Gravel (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110SGVC Sand, Gravel, and Clay (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 110SILT Silt (Holocene and/or Pleistocene)
17 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
17 111FILL Fill
17 111HLCN Holocene Series
17 111LKFR Lake Michigan Formation-Lake Forest Member
17 111LKMG Lake Michigan Formation
17 111RVIN Lake Michigan Formation-Ravinia Sand Member
17 111SOIL Soil
17 111WKGN Lake Michigan Formation-Waukegan Member
17 111WNTK Lake Michigan Formation-Winnetka Member
17 112ARGL Winnebago Formation-Argyle Till Member
17 112BLGM Banner Formation-Belgium Member
17 112BNNR Banner Formation
17 112BRRY Glasford Formation-Berry Clay Member
17 112BTSN Wedron Formation-Batestown Till Member
17 112BTVI Henry Formation-Batavia Member
17 112CPRN Winnebago Formation-Capron Till Member
17 112CRMI Equality Formation-Carmi Member
17 112DCML Glasford Formation-Duncan Mills Member
17 112DLTN Equality Formation-Dolton Member
17 112DLVN Wedron Formation-Delavan Till Member
17 112ENON Enion Formation
17 112EQLD Equality Formation-Dolton Member
17 112EQLT Equality Formation
17 112ESMD Wedron Formation-Esmond Till Member
17 112GLBR Wedron Formation-Glenburn Till Member
17 112GLFD Glasford Formation
17 112GRVR Grover Gravel
17 112HEGR Wedron Formation-Haeger Till Member
17 112HGLR Banner Formation-Hegeler Till Member
17 112HGRS Glasford Formation-Hagarstown Member
17 112HLCK Glasford Formation-Hulick Till Member
17 112HLLR Banner Formation-Hillery Till Member
17 112HMCK Henry Formation-Mackinaw Member
17 112HNRY Henry Formation
17 112HRKS Banner Formation-Harkness Silt Member
17 112HRMN Banner Formation-Harmatton Till Member
17 112KLVL Glasford Formation-Kellerville Till Member
17 112LCNR Wedron Formation-Lee Center Till Member
17 112LIRL Banner Formation-Lierle Clay Member
17 112LKMGW Lake Michigan Formation-Wilmette Bed of the Sheboygan Member
17 112LOVD Loveland Silt
17 112LVLD Loveland Silt
17 112MBGV Glasford Formation-Mulberry Grove Silt Member
17 112MCDG Roxana Silt-Mcdonough Loess Member
17 112MCKN Henry Formation-Mackinaw Member
17 112MDOW Roxana Silt-Meadow Loess Member
17 112MHMT Banner Formation-Mahomet Sand Member
17 112MLDN Wedron Formation-Malden Till Member
17 112MNDS Mounds Gravel
17 112MORT Morton Loess
17 112MRKM Roxana Silt-Markham Member
17 112MRTN Morton Loess
17 112OGLE Glasford Formation-Ogle Till Member
17 112OKLD Wedron Formation-Oakland Till Member
17 112PDCD Peddicord Formation
17 112PEBG Petersburg Silt
17 112PEOR Peoria Loess
17 112PERL Pearl Formation
17 112PLNO Winnebago Formation-Plano Silt Till Member
17 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
17 112PORI Peoria Loess
17 112PRBG Petersburg Silt
17 112RCLD Richland Loess
17 112RDNR Glasford Formation-Radnor Till Member
17 112ROBN Robein Silt
17 112ROBY Glasford Formation-Roby Silt Member
17 112ROXN Roxana Silt
17 112SBGN Lake Michigan Formation-Sheboygan Member
17 112SHVN Lake Michigan Formation-South Haven Member
17 112SMBR Glasford Formation-Smithboro Till Member
17 112SNDR Wedron Formation-Snider Till Member
17 112SNKT Banner Formation-Sankoty Sand Member
17 112SRLG Glasford Formation-Sterling Till Member
17 112TILL Till
17 112TLTN Banner Formation-Tilton Till Member
17 112TNRF Teneriffe Silt
17 112TSKL Wedron Formation-Tiskilwa Till Member
17 112TULN Glasford Formation-Toulon Member
17 112VNDL Glasford Formation-Vandalia Till Member
17 112WDRN Wedron Formation
17 112WDRNE Wedron Formation-Esmond Till Member
17 112WDRNW Wedron Formation-Wadsworth Till Member
17 112WDSR Wedron Formation-Wadsworth Till Member
17 112WLMT Lake Michigan Formation-Wilmette Bed of the Sheboygan Member
17 112WNBG Winnebago Formation
17 112WNSL Glasford Formation-Winslow Till Member
17 112WSCO Henry Formation-Wasco Member
17 112YKVL Wedron Formation-Yorkville Till Member
17 124WICX Wilcox Formation
17 124WLCX Wilcox Formation
17 125CLTN Clayton Formation
17 125PORC Porters Creek Formation
17 125PRCK Porters Creek Formation
17 211BYLS Baylis Formation
17 211HDLY Baylis Formation-Hadley Gravel Member
17 211KCRK Baylis Formation-Kiser Creek Member
17 211LVGS McNairy Formation-Levings Member
17 211MCNR McNairy Formation
17 211MCNRV McNairy Formation-Levings Member
17 211OLCK Owl Creek Formation
17 211TSCL Tuscaloosa Formation
17 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
17 320PELV Pennsylvanian
17 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
17 322MCLB Mcleansboro Group
17 322MTTN Mattoon Formation of Mcleansboro Group
17 322VGMD Virgilian, Missourian, Desmoinesian Series
17 323BOND Bond Formation of Mcleansboro Group
17 323MDST Modesto Formation of Mcleansboro Group
17 325CBDL Carbondale Formation of Kewanee Group
17 325DSMS Des Moinesian Series
17 325KEWN Kewanee Group
17 325SPON Spoon Formation of Kewanee Group
17 326ABBT Abbott Formation of Mccormick Group
17 326ATKN Atokan Series
17 326ATOK Atokan Series
17 326MCMK Mccormick Group
17 328CSVL Caseyville Formation of Mccormick Group
17 328MRWN Morrowan Series
17 330MISP Mississippian
17 330MSSP Mississippian System
17 332CDBL Cedar Bluff Group
17 332CSTR Chesterian Series
17 332DBLF Downeys Bluff Limestone of Cedar Bluff Group
17 332GLCD Golconda Group
17 332GOLC Golconda Group
17 332OKAW Okaw Group
17 332PCRK Paint Creek Group
17 332RENLC Renault Limestone of Cedar Bluff Group
17 332RNLT Renault Limestone of Cedar Bluff Group
17 332WSBD West Baden Group
17 332YNKN Yankeetown Sandstone
17 333AXVS Aux Vases Sandstone
17 333BRDN Borden Siltstone
17 333BRLG Burlington Limestone
17 333FRGL Fern Glen Formation
17 333FRPN Fort Payne Chert/formation
17 333KKKB Keokuk-Burlington Limestone
17 333KKUK Keokuk Limestone
17 333MPPN Meppen Formation
17 333SGVV Ste. Genevieve Limestone
17 333SLEM Salem Limestone
17 333SNOR Sonora Formation
17 333SPGV Springville Shale
17 333STLS St. Louis Limestone
17 333ULIN Ullin Limestone
17 333VLMR Valmeyeran Series
17 333WARSS Warsaw Shale
17 333WRSW Warsaw Shale
17 339CHUT Chouteau Limestone
17 339GLPK 'glen Park' Formation of New Albany Group
17 339HABL Hannibal Shale
17 339HNBL Hannibal Shale of New Albany Group
17 339KDRK Kinderhookian Series
17 339MCCR Mccraney Limestone of North Hill Group
17 339MCRA Mccraney Limestone of North Hill Group
17 339NALB New Albany Group
17 339NTHL North Hill Group
17 339POPH Prospect Hill Siltstone
17 339PPCH Prospect Hill Siltstone of North Hill Group
17 339SRCV Starrs Cave Limestone of North Hill Group
17 340DEVN Devonian
17 340DVNN Devonian System
17 340DVSL Devonian-Silurian System
17 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
17 341GACK Grassy Creek Shale of New Albany Group
17 341GRCK Grassy Creek Shale of New Albany Group
17 341LOSN Louisiana Limestone
17 341LUSN Louisiana Limestone of New Albany Group
17 341NALB New Albany Group
17 341NEAB New Albany Group
17 341SAVR Saverton Shale
17 341SDCK Sweetland Creek Shale of New Albany Group
17 341SLMR Sylamore Sandstone of New Albany Group
17 341SVRN Saverton Shale of New Albany Group
17 344CDVL Cedar Valley Limestone
17 344DVNNM Middle Devonian Series of New Albany Group
17 344HNTN Hunton Megagroup
17 344NALB Middle Devonian Series of New Albany Group
17 344WPPC Wapsipinicon Limestone
17 347BCKB Backbone Limestone
17 347BILY Bailey Limestone
17 347CLCK Clear Creek Chert
17 347DVVNL Lower Devonian Series
17 347GRKB Grassy Knob Chert
17 350SIDO Silurian Dolomite
17 350SLRN Silurian System
17 355JOLT Joliet Formation
17 355MNSP Moccasin Springs Formation
17 355NIGR Niagaran Series
17 355RCIN Racine Formation
17 358ALXD Alexandrian Series
17 358EDGD Edgewood Formation
17 358KNKK Kankakee Formation
17 360ODVC Ordovician System
17 362BRRD Brainerd Shale of Maquoketa Group
17 362CAPE Cape Limestone
17 362CLRM Clermont Shale Member of Scales Shale
17 362CNCN Cincinnatian Series
17 362ELGN Elgin Shale Member of Scales Shale
17 362FRAK Fort Atkinson Formation of Maquoketa Group
17 362FTAK Fort Atkinson Formation
17 362MQKS Maquoketa Shale
17 362MQKT Maquoketa Group
17 362MQKTG Maquoketa Group
17 362NEDA Neda Formation of Maquoketa Group
17 362OCCK Orchard Creek Shale Member of Scales Shale
17 362SCAL Scales Shale
17 362SCLS Scales Shale of Maquoketa Group
17 362SSOC Scales Shale-Orchard Creek Shale Member
17 362SSTS Scales Shale-Thebes Sandstone Member
17 362THBS Thebes Sandstone Member of Scales Shale
17 365ANCE Ancell
17 365ANCL Ancell Group
17 365CMPL Champlainian Series
17 365DCRH Decorah Subgroup of Galena Group
17 365DECR Decorah Subgroup of Galena Group
17 365DNLT Dunleith Formation of Kimmswick Subgroup
17 365DTCN Dutchtown Limestone of Ancell Group
17 365DUBQ Dubuque Formation of Kimmswick Subgroup
17 365DUBUQ Dubuque Formation
17 365DUCN Dutchtown Limestone
17 365EVRN Everton Dolomite
17 365GALE Galena Group
17 365GBRG Guttenberg Formation of Decorah Subgroup
17 365GDDR Grand Detour Formation of Plattin Subgroup
17 365GLEN Galena Group
17 365GLND Glenwood Formation
17 365GLPV Galena-Platteville Groups
17 365JCHM Joachim Dolomite of Ancell Group
17 365KGLK Kings Lake Formation of Decorah Subgroup
17 365KMCK Kimmswick Subgroup of Galena Group
17 365MFLN Mifflin Formation of Plattin Subgroup
17 365NCHS Nachusa Formation of Plattin Subgroup
17 365PCNC Pecatonica Formation of Platteville Group
17 365PECC Pecatonica Formation
17 365PLAV Platteville Group
17 365PLTN Plattin Subgroup of Platteville Group
17 365PLVL Platteville Group
17 365PRDC Prairie Du Chien Group
17 365QMBM Quimbys Mill Formation of Plattin Subgroup
17 365SPCF Spechts Ferry Formation of Decorah Subgroup
17 365STPR St. Peter Sandstone
17 365WSLK Wise Lake Formation of Kimmswick Subgroup
17 367OVCB Ordovician-Cambrian Systems
17 368CNDN Canadian Series
17 368CRJF Cotter-Jefferson City Dolomites
17 368CTTR Cotter Dolomite
17 368GNTR Gunter Sandstone of Prairie Du Chien Group
17 368JFRC Jefferson City Dolomite
17 368NRCM New Richmond Sandstone
17 368ONOT Oneota Dolomite
17 368PRAD Prairie Du Chien
17 368PWLL Powell Dolomite
17 368RBDX Roubidoux Formation
17 368SAKP Shakopee Dolomite
17 368SHKP Shakopee Dolomite of Prairie Du Chien Group
17 368SMVL Smithville Formation
17 368SMVP Smithville-Powell Formations
17 370CMBR Cambrian System
17 372DRBD Derby-Doerun Member of Franconia Formation
17 372DVIS Davis Member of Franconia Formation
17 372ECLR Eau Claire Formation
17 372ELMR Elmhurst Sandstone Member of Eau Claire Formation
17 372ELMS Elmhurst-Mt. Simon
17 372EMCP Emience-Potosi Formations
17 372EMNC Eminence Formation
17 372EMPT Eminence-Potosi
17 372FRAN Franconia
17 372FRNC Franconia Formation
17 372GLVL Galesville Sandstone
17 372IRGL Ironton-Galesville
17 372IRNN Ironton Sandstone
17 372IRON Ironton Sandstone
17 372JRDN Jordan Sandstone
17 372LMBD Lombard Dolomite Member of Eau Claire Formation
17 372MMNC Momence Sandstone Member of Eminence Formation
17 372MNSM Mount Simon Sandstone
17 372MNSN Mount Simon Sandstone
17 372POTS Potosi Formation
17 372PRVS Proviso Siltstone Member of Eau Claire Formation
17 372SCRX St. Croixan Series
17 400BCPX Basement Complex
17 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
17 BASEMENT Basement
17 BEDROCK Bedrock
18 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
18 110DUNE Dune Deposit
18 110DUNED Dune Deposit
18 110QRNR Quaternary System
18 110TRRC Terrace Deposits
18 110VLTR Valley Train Deposits
18 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
18 111CLVM Colluvium
18 111GOB Gob Pile
18 111HLCN Holocene Series
18 111RCOV Reclaimed Cast Overburden
18 111UCOV Unreclaimed Cast Overburden
18 112ICCC Ice-Contact Deposits, Pleistocene
18 112LAKE Lake Deposits
18 112LFTT Lafayette Gravel
18 112LOSS Loess
18 112OTSH Outwash
18 112OTWS Outwash
18 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
18 112TILL Till
18 120LFTT Lafayette Gravel
18 120ORVR Ohio River Formation
18 120TRTR Tertiary System
18 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
18 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
18 321BOND Bond Formation
18 321MCLB Mcleansboro Group
18 321MTTN Mattoon Formation
18 321PSLVU Upper Pennsylvanian Series
18 321PTOK Patoka Formation
18 321SLBR Shelburn Formation
18 324BRZL Brazil Formation
18 324CABD Carbondale Group
18 324CBDL Carbondale Formation
18 324DGGR Dugger Formation
18 324LNTN Linton Formation
18 324MFLD Mansfield Formation
18 324PRBG Petersburg Formation
18 324PSLVM Middle Pennsylvanian Series
18 324RCCK Raccoon Creek Group
18 324STNN Staunton Formation
18 330MSSP Mississippian System
18 331POLI Paoli Limestone
18 332BCCK Beech Creek Limestone
18 332BECK Beech Creek Limestone - Golconda Formation
18 332BETL Bethel Formation West Baden Group
18 332BFWL Buffalo Wallow Group
18 332BGCF Big Clifty Formation
18 332BRVL Branchville Formation of Buffalo Wallow Group
18 332BTHL Bethel Formation
18 332BVBD Beaver Bend Limestone
18 332CLOR Clore Limestone
18 332CSTR Chesterian Series
18 332DGON Degonia Sandstone
18 332ELWR Elwren Formation
18 332GLCD Colconda Limestone
18 332GLND Glen Dean Limestone
18 332HANY Haney Limestone of Stephensport Group
18 332HDBG Hardinsburg Sandstone
18 332KNKD Kinkaid Limestone
18 332MNRD Menard Limestone
18 332PLSN Palestine Sandstone
18 332RLVL Reelsville Limestone
18 332SAMP Sample Formation of West Baden Group
18 332SMPL Sample Sandstone
18 332SPPR Stephensport Group
18 332TBPR Tobinsport Formation of Buffalo Wallow Group
18 332TSPG Tar Springs Sandstone
18 332VINN Vienna Limestone
18 332WSBD West Baden Group
18 333BLRV Blue River Group
18 333HDBG Harrodsburg Limestone
18 333MRMC Meramecian Series
18 333SDRS Sanders Group
18 333SGVV Ste. Genevieve Limestone
18 333SLEM Salem Limestone
18 333STLS St. Louis Limestone
18 337MSSPL Mississippian, Lower
18 338BORD Borden Formation
18 338BRDN Borden Formation
18 338CRWD Carwood Formation
18 338LCSP Locust Point Formation
18 338MLDG Muldraugh Formation
18 338NPVC New Providence Shale
18 338OSGE Osagean Series
18 339KDRK Kinderhookian Series
18 339RCKF Rockford Limestone
18 340DVNN Devonian System
18 340NRVR North Vernon Limestone
18 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
18 341NALB New Albany Shale
18 344DVNNM Devonian, Middle
18 344GENV Geneva Dolomite
18 344JFVL Jeffersonville Limestone
18 344PNDL Pendleton Sandstone
18 350SLRN Silurian System
18 351SALN Salina Group
18 351SLIN Salina Formation
18 351SLRNU Silurian, Upper
18 354LSVL Louisville Limestone
18 354SLMN Salamonie Dolomite
18 354SLRNM Silurian, Middle
18 354WBSH Wabash Formation
18 354WLDR Waldron Shale
18 357BFLD Brassfield Limestone
18 357SLRNL Silurian, Lower
18 360ODVC Ordovician System
18 361DLBR Dillsboro Formation
18 361KOPE Kope Formation
18 361ODVCU Ordovician, Upper
18 361SLUD Saluda Member of Whitewater Formation
18 361WTTR Whitewater Formation
18 364JCHM Joachim Dolomite
18 364LXNG Lexington Limestone
18 364ODVCM Ordovician, Middle
18 364STPR St Peter Sandstone
18 364TRNN Trenton Limestone
18 365BKRV Black River Formation
18 365BKRVG Black River Group
18 367KNOX Knox Dolomite
18 367KNOXS Knox Supergroup
18 370CMBR Cambrian System
18 370MSMN Mount Simon Sandstone
18 371ECLR Eau Claire Formation
18 371MSMN Mount Simon Sandstone
18 BASEMENT Basement
18 BEDROCK Bedrock
19 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
19 110QRCU Quaternary - Cretaceous Undifferentiated
19 110QRNR Quaternary System
19 111ALVM Holocene Alluvium
19 111BRRV Boyer River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111BRVT Boyer River Terrace Aquifer
19 111ENRV East Nishnabotna River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111HLCN Holocene Series
19 111LOSS Loess
19 111LSRD Little Sioux River Alluvial Aquifer and Dakota Aquifer
19 111LSXR Little Sioux River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111MPRV Maple River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111MRRP Middle Raccoon River Alluvial Aquifer and Pleistocene Aquifer
19 111MRRV Middle Raccoon River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111MRVT Maple River Terrace Aquifer
19 111NRRT North Raccoon River Terrace Aquifer
19 111NRRV North Raccoon River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111SDRV Soldier River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111SRRD South Raccoon River Terrace Aquifer and Dakota Aquifer
19 111SRRV South Raccoon River Alluvial Aquifer
19 111WNRV West Nishnabotna River Alluvial Aquifer
19 112ADZC Adaza Channel Aquifer
19 112AFIG Aftonian Interglacial Deposits
19 112AFNN Aftonian Interglacial Deposits
19 112ANCL Anthon Channel Aquifer
19 112BDCL Buried Channel Aquifer
19 112BGLC Bagley Channel Aquifer
19 112BLPC Basal Pleistocene Aquifer
19 112BPDK Basal Pleistocene Aquifer and Dakota Aquifer
19 112BVCL Beaver Channel Aquifer
19 112DNCL Denison Channel Aquifer
19 112DRFT Drift
19 112DSCL Dawson Channel Aquifer
19 112FMCL Fremont Channel Aquifer
19 112HCKC Hardin Creek Channel Aquifer
19 112ILNN Illinoian Deposits
19 112KANS Kansan Glacial Deposits
19 112KNSN Kansan Glacial Deposits
19 112NBRK Nebraskan Glacial Deposits
19 112NEBG Nebraskan Glacial Deposits
19 112OTSH Outwash
19 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
19 112RLCL Ralston Channel Aquifer
19 112SAGM Sangamon Interglacial Deposits
19 112SNGM Sangamon Interglacial Deposits
19 112WICG Wisconsin Glacial Deposits
19 112WSCS Wisconsin Glacial Deposits
19 112YAMT Yarmouth Interglacial Deposits
19 112YRMT Yarmouth Interglacial Deposits
19 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
19 210CRCS Cretaceous System
19 211CLRD Colorado Group
19 211CRLL Carlile Shale
19 211GRER Greenhorn Limestone
19 211GRNR Greenhorn Limestone
19 211GRRS Graneros Shale
19 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
19 217DAKT Dakota Group
19 217DKOT Dakota Group
19 217DKPV Dakota Aquifer and Pennsylvanian Aquifer
19 217DKPZ Dakota-Paleozoic
19 220FDDG Fort Dodge Formation
19 220JRSC Jurassic System
19 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
19 320CBUF Carboniferous Undifferentiated
19 320CDVU Carboniferous - Devonian Undifferentiated
19 320PSLV Pennsylvanian System
19 322DGLS Douglas Group
19 322SHWN Shawnee Group
19 322VRGL Virgilian Series
19 322WBNS Wabaunsee Group
19 323KSSC Kansas City Group
19 323LNSG Lansing Group
19 323MSSR Missourian Series
19 323PLSN Pleasanton Group
19 325CHRK Cherokee Group
19 325DSMS Des Moinesian Series
19 325MRMN Marmaton Group
19 330MDVU Mississippian - Devonian Undifferentiated
19 330MSSP Mississippian System
19 333MRMC Meramecian Series
19 333SGVV Ste. Genevieve Limestone
19 333SPRG Spergen Formation
19 333STLS St. Louis Limestone
19 338BRLG Burlington Limestone
19 338CDFK Cedar Fork Member of Burlington Limestone
19 338DBCK Dolbee Creek Member of Burlington Limestone
19 338HGCK Haight Creek Member of Burlington Limestone
19 338KEKK Keokuk Formation
19 338KKUK Keokuk Formation
19 338OSGE Osagean Series
19 338WRSW Warsaw Formation
19 339CHPN Chapin Member of Hampton Formation
19 339EGLC Eagle City Member of Hampton Formation
19 339GLMC Gilmore City Limestone
19 339HMPN Hampton Formation
19 339IFLS Iowa Falls Member of Hampton Formation
19 339KDRK Kinderhookian Series
19 339MCCR Mccraney Limestone
19 339MCRK Mayne Creek Member of Hampton Formation
19 339NRHL North Hill Member of Hampton Formation
19 339PPCH Prospect Hill Formation
19 339WSVL Wassonville Member of Hampton Formation
19 340DVNN Devonian System
19 340DVSL Devonian-Silurian System
19 341APLG Aplington Formation
19 341CRGD Cerro Gordo Member of Lime Creek Formation
19 341DVNNU Devonian, Upper
19 341EGRV English River Formation
19 341ERPH English River and Prospect Hill Formations
19 341IDPC Independence Shale
19 341JPHL Juniper Hill Member of Lime Creek Formation
19 341LMCK Lime Creek Formation
19 341MPLM Maple Mill Shale
19 341MSNC Mason City Member of Shell Rock Formation
19 341NORA Nora Member of Shell Rock Formation
19 341OWEN Owen Member of Shell Rock Formation
19 341RKGV Rock Grove Member of Shell Rock Formation
19 341SFLD Sheffield Formation
19 341SLCK Shell Rock Formation
19 341YSPG Yellow Springs Group
19 344BRRM Bertram Member of Wapsipinicon Formation
19 344CDVL Cedar Valley Limestone
19 344CGGN Coggon Member of Wapsipinicon Formation
19 344CLVL Coralville Member of Cedar Valley Formation
19 344DVNNM Devonian, Middle
19 344DVPR Davenport Member of Wapsipinicon Formation
19 344KNWD Kenwood Member of Wapsipinicon Formation
19 344OTIS Otis Member of Wapsipinicon Formation
19 344RPID Rapid Member of Cedar Valley Formation
19 344SOLN Solon Member of Cedar Valley Formation
19 344SPGV Spring Grove Member of Wapsipinicon Limestone
19 344WAPC Wapsipinicon Formation
19 344WPPC Wapsipinicon Formation
19 347DVNNL Devonian, Lower
19 347DVSL Devonian-Silurian Systems
19 347LPRC La Porte City Chert
19 350SLRN Silurian System
19 355GOWR Gower Dolomite
19 355GOWRD Gower Dolomite
19 355HOPK Hopkinton Dolomite
19 355HPKN Hopkinton Dolomite
19 355NIGR Niagaran Series
19 358ALXD Alexandrian Series
19 358EDGD Edgewood Formation
19 358KNKK Kankakee Formation
19 360ODVC Ordovician System
19 360OVCB Ordovician-Cambrian Systems
19 361BRRD Brainerd Member of Maquoketa Formation
19 361CLRM Clermont Shale Member of Maquoketa Formation
19 361ELGN Elgin Member of Maquoketa Formation
19 361FRAK Fort Atkinson Member of Maquoketa Formation
19 361MAQK Maquoketa Formation
19 361MQKT Maquoketa Formation
19 361NEDA Neda Member of Maquoketa Formation
19 361ODVCU Ordovician, Upper
19 364DCPV Decorah-Platteville Formations
19 364DCRH Decorah Formation
19 364DUBQ Dubuque Member of Galena Formation
19 364GALN Galena Formation
19 364GBRG Guttenberg Member of Decorah Formation
19 364GLEN Galena Formation
19 364GLNDH Glenwood Shale Member of Platteville Formation
19 364GLNDS Glenwood Sandstone Member of Platteville Formation
19 364ION Ion Member of Decorah Formation
19 364MCGG Mcgregor Member of Platteville Formation
19 364ODVCM Ordovician, Middle
19 364PCNC Pecatonica Member of Platteville Formation
19 364PLVL Platteville Formation
19 364PRSR Prosser Member of Galena Formation
19 364SPCF Spechts Ferry Member of Decorah Formation
19 364SRVL Stewartville Member of Galena Formation
19 364STPR St Peter Sandstone
19 367ODVCL Ordovician, Lower
19 367ONET Oneota Member of Prairie Du Chien Formation
19 367ONOT Oneota Member of Prairie Du Chien Formation
19 367OVCB Ordovician-Cambrian Systems
19 367PRDC Prairie Du Chien Formation
19 367RTVL Root Valley Member of Prairie Du Chien Formation
19 367WILR Willow River Member of Prairie Du Chien Formation
19 367WLRV Willow River Member of Prairie Du Chien Formation
19 370CMBR Cambrian System
19 371BDAX Bad Axe Member of Franconia Sandstone
19 371CMBRU Cambrian, Upper
19 371DRBC Dresbach Group
19 371ECLR Eau Claire Formation
19 371FRNC Franconia Sandstone
19 371GDNG Goodenough Member of Franconia Sandstone
19 371GLVL Galesville Sandstone
19 371HDSN Hudson Member of Franconia Sandstone
19 371IGLV Ironton Sandstone Member of Franconia Ss.-Galesville Ss.
19 371IOGV Ironton Sandstone Member of Franconia Ss.-Galesville Ss.
19 371IRNN Ironton Member of Franconia Sandstone
19 371JRDN Jordan Sandstone
19 371MSMN Mount Simon Sandstone
19 371SLRC St Lawrence Formation
19 371TEMP Trempealeau Group
19 371TMPL Trempealeau Group
19 400IGNS Precambrian Igneous Rocks
19 400MMPC Precambrian Metamorphic Rocks
19 400PCMB Precambrian Erathem
19 400SDMR Precambrian Sedimentary Rocks
19 400SOUX Sioux Quartzite
19 BASEMENT Basement
19 BEDROCK Bedrock
20 100CNZC Cenozoic Erathem
20 110ALVM Quaternary Alluvium
20 110QRNR Quaternary System
20 110QRRT Quaternary-Tertiary Systems
20 111CLVM Colluvium
20 111HLCN Holocene Series
20 111RCNT Recent Stage
20 112ACSN Atchison Formation
20 112AFNN Aftonian Stage
20 112AFTN Afton Soil
20 112ALFV Eolian-Fluvial Deposits
20 112ALVM Alluvium
20 112ANGL Angell Member of Ballard Formation
20 112ATTR Atwater Member of Crooked Creek Formation
20 112BGNL Bignell Formation
20 112BKCK Buckcreek Terrace Deposits
20 112BLRD Ballard Formation
20 112BRDN Bradyan Sandstone
20 112BRDY Brady Soil
20 112CDBF Cedar Bluffs Till
20 112CKCK Crooked Creek Formation
20 112CRET Crete Formation
20 112CRYN Caryan Sandstone
20 112DRFT Drift
20 112DVDC David City Formation
20 112EOLN Eolian Deposits
20 112FLRN Fullerton Formation
20 112FLVL Fluvial Deposits
20 112GDID Grand Island Formation
20 112HLDG Holdrege Formation
20 112ILNN Illinoian Deposits
20 112IOWN Iowan Stage
20 112IWPN Iowa Point Till
20 112KANSS Kansan Stage
20 112KGFV Kansan Glaciofluvial Deposits
20 112KGSD Kingsdown Formation
20 112KNSN Kansan Stage
20 112KSTL Kansan Till
20 112LOSS Loess
20 112LVLD Loveland Formation
20 112MCPR Mcpherson Formation
20 112MEDE Meade Group
20 112MNKN Mankatoan Substage
20 112MSLR Missler Member of Ballard Formation
20 112NBFV Nebraskan Fluvioglacial Deposits
20 112NBRK Nebraskan Deposits
20 112NCKR Nickerson Till
20 112NOVL Nortonville Clay
20 112NRVL Nortonville Clay
20 112NWMN Newman Terrace Deposits
20 112OTSH Outwash
20 112PCPC Pleistocene-Pliocene Series
20 112PLSC Pleistocene Series
20 112PLSCL Pleistocene Series, Lower
20 112PLSCU Pleistocene Series, Upper
20 112PORI Peoria Formation
20 112PRLT Pearlette Ash Bed
20 112RCIS Recent-Illinoisan Stages
20 112RGLT Regolith, Unmapped
20 112SAPP Sappa Formation
20 112SMPA Stump Arroyo Member of Crooked Creek Formation
20 112SNBR Sanborn Group
20 112SNGM Sangamon Soil
20 112TILL Till
20 112TRRC Terrace Deposits
20 112TZLN Tazewellian Substage
20 112UPCH Upland Chert Grav
20 112VNHM Vanhem Formation
20 112WSCS Wisconsinan Stage
20 112YNBK Yarmouthian-Nebraskan Stages
20 112YRMN Yarmouthian Stage
20 112YRMT Yarmouth Soil
20 120TRTR Tertiary System
20 121ASHL Ash Hollow Formation
20 121BLNC Blanco Formation
20 121CLVR Calvert Ash Bed of Valentine Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121DLMR Delmore Formation
20 121DLVL Dellvale Ash Bed of Ash Hollow Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121FWLC Fort Wallace Ash Bed of Ash Hollow Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121GLMC Gilman Canyon Formation
20 121KMBL Kimball Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121LVRN Laverne Formation
20 121NGCC Neogene-Cretaceous Systems
20 121NOGN Neogene System
20 121OCJT Ogallala-Cheyenne-Jurassic-Triassic Formations and Systems
20 121ODCJ Ogallala-Dakota-Cheyenne-Jurassic-Triassic Formations and Systems
20 121ODKC Ogallala-Dakota-Cheyenne Formations
20 121OGDK Ogallala-Dakota Formations
20 121OGLC Ogallala-Cheyenne Formations
20 121OGLL Ogallala Formation
20 121PCCN Pliocene Series
20 121REGR Reager Ash Bed of Ash Hollow Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121RLNS Rawlins Ash Bed of Ash Hollow Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121RMVL Reamsville Ash Bed of Ash Hollow Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121RXRD Rexroad Formation
20 121VALN Valentine Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121VLNN Valentine Member of Ogallala Formation
20 121XI Xi Member of Rexroad Formation
20 200MSZC Mesozoic Erathem
20 210CRCS Cretaceous System
20 210DKOT Dakota Sandstone or Formation or Group
20 211BCID Beecher Island Shale Member of Pierre Shale
20 211BGCK Bridge Creek Limestone Member of Greenhorn Limestone
20 211BLHL Blue Hill Shale Member of Carlile Shale
20 211CDLL Codell Sandstone Member of Carlile Shale
20 211CLRD Colorado Group
20 211CRCSU Upper Cretaceous Series
20 211CRLL Carlile Shale
20 211FCPS Fencepost Limestone Bed of Pfeiffer Shale Member of Greehorn Limestone
20 211FRHS Fort Hays Limestone Member of Niobrara Formation
20 211FRPR Fairport Chalky Shale Member of Carlile Shale
20 211GRER Greenhorn Limestone
20 211GRNR Greenhorn Limestone or Formation
20 211GRRS Graneros Shale
20 211HPDP Hills Pond Peridot
20 211HRLD Hartland Shale Member of Greenhorn Limestone
20 211JTMR Jetmore Chalk Member of Greenhorn Limestone
20 211LKCK Lake Creek Shale Member of Pierre Shale
20 211LNCL Lincoln Member of Greenhorn Limestone
20 211MNTN Montana Group
20 211NBRR Niobrara Formation
20 211PFFR Pfeifer Shale Member of Greenhorn Limestone
20 211PIRR Pierre Shale
20 211SLGR Salt Grass Shale Member of Pierre Shale
20 211SMKH Smoky Hill Chalk Member of Niobrara Formation
20 211SSPG Sharon Springs Member of Pierre Shale
20 211WSKN Weskan Shale Member of Pierre Shale
20 212GLFN Gulfian Series
20 217CCKM Cockrum Sandstone
20 217CENN Cheyenne Sandstone
20 217CMPN Champion Shell Bed of Kiowa Shale
20 217CRCSL Lower Cretaceous Series
20 217CRUS Cruise Sandstone Member of Omadi Formation
20 217CYNN Cheyenne Sandstone
20 217GRLY Gurley Sandstone Member of Omadi Formation
20 217HNSM Huntsman Shale Member of Omadi Formation
20 217JNSN Janssen Clay Member of Dakota Formation
20 217KIOW Kiowa Shale
20 217OMDI Omadi Formation
20 217TRCT Terra Cotta Clay Member of Dakota Formation
20 218CMNC Comanchean Series
20 220JCTC Jurassic-Triassic Systems
20 220JRSC Jurassic System
20 221JRSCU Upper Jurassic Series
20 221MRSN Morrison Formation
20 230TRSC Triassic System
20 231DCKM Dockum Group
20 231TRSCU Upper Triassic Series
20 300PLZC Paleozoic Erathem
20 310JSVL Janesville Shale
20 310MFLD Matfield Shale
20 310NLNS Nolans Limestone
20 310NNSC Ninnescah Shale
20 310ONAG Onaga Shale
20 310PRMN Permian System
20 310QRRM Quartermaster Formation
20 310WLNG Wellington Formation
20 310WTRS Whitehorse Sandstone or Group
20 311BGBS Big Basin Formation
20 311DCRK